Public Resources Code section 21080.66
(a)
Without limiting any other statutory or categorical exemption, this division does not apply to any aspect of a housing development project, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 65905.5 of the Government Code, including any permits, approvals, or public improvements required for the housing development project, as may be required by this division, if the housing development project meets all of the following conditions:(1)
(A)Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the project site is not more than 20 acres.(B)
The project site or the parcel size for a builder’s remedy project, as defined in paragraph (11) of subdivision (a) of Section 65589.5 of the Government Code, or the project site or the parcel size for a project that applied pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 65589.5 of the Government Code as it read before January 1, 2025, is not more than five acres.(2)
The project site meets either of the following criteria:(A)
Is located within the boundaries of an incorporated municipality.(B)
Is located within an urban area, as defined by the United States Census Bureau.(3)
The project site meets any of the following criteria:(A)
Has been previously developed with an urban use.(B)
At least 75 percent of the perimeter of the site adjoins parcels that are developed with urban uses.(C)
At least 75 percent of the area within a one-quarter mile radius of the site is developed with urban uses.(D)
For sites with four sides, at least three out of four sides are developed with urban uses and at least two-thirds of the perimeter of the site adjoins parcels that are developed with urban uses.(4)
(A)The project is consistent with the applicable general plan and zoning ordinance, as well as any applicable local coastal program as defined in Section 30108.6. For purposes of this section, a housing development project shall be deemed consistent with the applicable general plan and zoning ordinance, and any applicable local coastal program, if there is substantial evidence that would allow a reasonable person to conclude that the housing development project is consistent.(B)
If the zoning and general plan are not consistent with one another, a project shall be deemed consistent with both if the project is consistent with one.(C)
The approval of a density bonus, incentives or concessions, waivers or reductions of development standards, and reduced parking ratios pursuant to Section 65915 of the Government Code shall not be grounds for determining that the project is inconsistent with the applicable general plan, zoning ordinance, or local coastal program.(5)
The project will be at least one-half of the applicable density specified in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) of subdivision (c) of Section 65583.2 of the Government Code.(6)
The project satisfies the requirements specified in paragraph (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 65913.4 of the Government Code.(7)
The project does not require the demolition of a historic structure that was placed on a national, state, or local historic register before the date a preliminary application was submitted for the project pursuant to Section 65941.1 of the Government Code.(8)
For a project that was deemed complete pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 65589.5 of the Government Code on or after January 1, 2025, no portion of the project is designated for use as a hotel, motel, bed and breakfast inn, or other transient lodging. For the purposes of this section, “other transient lodging” does not include either of the following:(A)
A residential hotel, as defined in Section 50519 of the Health and Safety Code.(B)
After the issuance of a certificate of occupancy, a resident’s use or marketing of a unit as short-term lodging, as defined in Section 17568.8 of the Business and Professions Code, in a manner consistent with local law.(b)
(1)(A)A local government shall provide formal notification via certified mail and email to each California Native American tribe that is traditionally and culturally affiliated with the project site as an invitation to consult on the proposed project, its location, and the project’s potential effects on tribal cultural resources pursuant to one of the following deadlines:(i)
Within 14 days of the application for the project being deemed complete pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (h) of Section 65589.5 of the Government Code.(ii)
For projects whose applications were deemed complete pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 65589.5 of the Government Code before July 1, 2026, within 14 days of notifying the local government that the project is eligible to be exempt from this division pursuant to this section.(B)
The formal notification shall include all of the following:(i)
Detailed project information to help inform the consultation, including site maps, proposed project scope, and any known cultural resource studies.(ii)
Contact information for the local government.(iv)
Notice that the California Native American tribe has 60 days to request consultation with the local government pursuant to this subdivision.(2)
(A)Each California Native American tribe has 60 days to notify the local government that it accepts the invitation to consult.(B)
If a California Native American tribe chooses not to accept the invitation to consult, or does not notify the local government of its decision within 60 days, the consultation shall be considered to have concluded.(3)
(A)Within 14 days of receiving the notification that the California Native American tribe has elected to consult, pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2), the local government shall initiate the consultation.(B)
* * *