Government Code section 66322
Notwithstanding any other law, and whether or not the local agency has adopted an ordinance governing accessory dwelling units in accordance with Section 66314, all of the following shall apply:
(a)
A local agency shall not impose any parking standards for an accessory dwelling unit in any of the following instances:
(1)
Where the accessory dwelling unit is located within one-half of one mile walking distance of public transit.
(2)
Where the accessory dwelling unit is located within an architecturally and historically significant historic district.
(3)
Where the accessory dwelling unit is part of the proposed or existing primary residence or an accessory structure.
(4)
When on-street parking permits are required but not offered to the occupant of the accessory dwelling unit.
(5)
When there is a car share vehicle located within one block of the accessory dwelling unit.
(6)
When a permit application for an accessory dwelling unit is submitted with a permit application to create a new single-family dwelling or a new multifamily dwelling on the same lot, provided that the accessory dwelling unit or the parcel satisfies any other criteria listed in this subdivision.
(b)
The local agency shall not deny an application for a permit to create an accessory dwelling unit due to the correction of nonconforming zoning conditions, building code violations, or unpermitted structures that do not present a threat to public health and safety and are not affected by the construction of the accessory dwelling unit.