CA Veh Code Section 11713.2
It shall be unlawful and a violation of this code for any manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, or distributor branch licensed under this code to coerce or attempt to coerce any dealer in this state:
(a)
To order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle, part or accessory thereof, appliance, equipment or any other commodity not required by law which shall not have been voluntarily ordered by the dealer.
(b)
To order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle with special features, appliances, accessories or equipment not included in the list price of such motor vehicles as publicly advertised by the manufacturer or distributor.
(c)
To order for any person any parts, accessories, equipment, machinery, tools, appliances, or any commodity whatsoever.
(d)
To participate in an advertising campaign or contest, any promotional campaign, promotional materials, training materials, showroom or other display decorations or materials at the expense of the dealer.
(e)
To enter into any agreement with the manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, or distributor branch, or to do any other act prejudicial to the dealer by threatening to cancel a franchise or any contractual agreement existing between the dealer and manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, or distributor branch. Notice in good faith to any dealer of the dealer’s violation of any terms or provisions of such franchise or contractual agreement shall not constitute a violation of this article.