Penal Code section 26202
(a)
Unless a court makes a contrary determination pursuant to Section 26206, an applicant shall be deemed to be a disqualified person and cannot receive or renew a license pursuant to Section 26150, 26155, or 26170 if the applicant satisfies any one or more of the following:(1)
Is reasonably likely to be a danger to self, others, or the community at large, as demonstrated by anything in the application for a license or through the investigation described in subdivision (b), or as shown by the results of any psychological assessment, including, but not limited to, the assessment described in subdivision (e) of Section 26190.(2)
Has been convicted of contempt of court under Section 166 or any federal law or law of any other state that includes comparable elements of contempt of court under Section 166.(3)
Has been subject to any restraining order, protective order, or other type of court order issued pursuant to the following statutory provisions, or any federal law or law of any other state that includes comparable elements of those statutory provisions, unless that order expired or was vacated or otherwise canceled more than five years prior to the licensing authority receiving the completed application, or that order expired or was vacated or otherwise canceled and the applicant did not receive notice and an opportunity to be heard before the order was issued:(A)
Section 646.91 or Part 3 (commencing with Section 6240) of Division 10 of the Family Code.(B)
Part 4 (commencing with Section 6300) of Division 10 of the Family Code.(C)
Section 136.2 and 18100.(D)
Section 527.6, 527.8, or 527.85 of the Code of Civil Procedure.(E)
Section 213.5, 304, 362.4, 726.5, or 15657.03 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.(4)
In the 10 years prior to the licensing authority receiving the completed application for a new license or a license renewal, has been convicted of an offense listed in Section 422.6, 422.7, 422.75, or 29805, or any federal law or law of any other state that includes comparable elements of those offenses.(5)
Has engaged in an unlawful or reckless use, display, or brandishing of a firearm.(6)
In the 10 years prior to the licensing authority receiving the completed application for a new license or a license renewal, has been charged with any offense listed in Section 290, 667.5, 1192.7, 1192.8, or 29805, or any federal law or law of any other state that includes comparable elements of those offenses, that was dismissed pursuant to a plea or dismissed with a waiver pursuant to People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754.(7)
In the five years prior to the licensing authority receiving the completed application for a new license or a license renewal, has been committed to or incarcerated in county jail or state prison for, or on probation, parole, postrelease community supervision, or mandatory supervision as a result of, a conviction of an offense, an element of which involves controlled substances, as described in Section 11053 to 11058, inclusive, of the Health and Safety Code, or alcohol.(8)
* * *
In-person, virtual, or telephonic interviews with at least three character references, at least one of whom must be a person described in subdivision (b) of Section 273.5, if applicable, and at least one of whom must be the applicant’s cohabitant, if applicable. For renewal applications, the licensing authority may elect to forgo this requirement.(3)
A review of publicly available information about the applicant, including publicly available statements published or posted by the applicant.(4)
A review of all information provided in the application for a license.(5)
A review of all information provided by the Department of Justice in accordance with subdivision (a) of, paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of, and paragraph (3) of subdivision (c) of Section 26185, as well as firearms eligibility notices or any other information subsequently provided to the licensing authority regarding the applicant.(6)
A review of the information in the California Restraining and Protective Order System accessible through the California Law Enforcement Telecommunications System, including information indicating that the applicant is reasonably likely to be a danger to self, others, or the community at large pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a), or that the applicant is otherwise a disqualified person pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (a).(c)
In determining whether an applicant is a disqualified person and cannot receive or renew a license in accordance with subdivision (a), this section does not preclude the licensing authority from engaging in investigative efforts in addition to those listed in subdivision (b).(d)
Within 90 days of receiving the completed application for a new license or a license renewal, the licensing authority shall give written notice to the applicant of the licensing authority’s initial determination, based on its investigation thus far, of whether an applicant is a disqualified person pursuant to Section 26150, 26155, or 26170 as follows:(1)
(A)If the licensing authority makes an initial determination that, based on its investigation thus far, the applicant is not a disqualified person, the notice shall inform the applicant to proceed with the training requirements specified in Section 26165. The licensing authority shall then submit the applicant’s fingerprints or the renewal notification to the Department of Justice in accordance with Section 26185.(B)
The initial determination described in subparagraph (A) shall include a final determination as to whether the applicant is or is not a disqualified person pursuant to paragraph (8) of subdivision (a).(2)
* * *