Penal Code section 26150
(a)
When a California resident applies for a new license or license renewal to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, the sheriff of a county shall issue or renew a license to that California resident upon proof of all of the following:
(1)
The applicant is not a disqualified person to receive such a license, as determined in accordance with the standards set forth in Section 26202.
(2)
The applicant is at least 21 years of age, and presents clear evidence of the person’s identity and age, as defined in Section 16400.
(3)
The applicant is a resident of the county or a city within the county, or the applicant’s principal place of employment or business is in the county or a city within the county and the applicant spends a substantial period of time in that place of employment or business. Prima facie evidence of residency within the county or a city within the county includes, but is not limited to, the address where the applicant is registered to vote, the applicant’s filing of a homeowner’s property tax exemption, and other acts, occurrences, or events that indicate presence in the county or a city within the county is more than temporary or transient. The presumption of residency in the county or city within the county may be rebutted by satisfactory evidence that the applicant’s primary residence is in another county or city within the county.
(4)
The applicant has completed a course of training as described in Section 26165.
(5)
The applicant is the recorded owner, with the Department of Justice, of the pistol, revolver, or other firearm for which the license will be issued.
(b)
When a non-California resident applies for a new license or license renewal to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, the sheriff of a county shall issue or renew a license to that non-California resident, subject to the following conditions:
(1)
The applicant is not a disqualified person to receive the license, as determined in accordance with the standards set forth in Section 26202 and all comparable statutes and provisions of law of the nonresident applicant’s state of residence.
(2)
The applicant is at least 21 years of age and presents clear evidence of the nonresident’s identity, age, and state of residence. “Clear evidence of the nonresident’s identity, age, and state of residence” means either of the following:
(A)
A valid driver’s license from their state of residence.
(B)
A valid out-of-state identification card issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles.
(3)
The applicant attests, under oath, that the jurisdiction in which they have applied is the primary location in California in which they intend to travel or spend time.
(4)
The applicant has completed a course of training that meets the criteria set forth in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, of subdivision (a) of Section 26165 and subdivision (d) of Section 26165, as it pertains to the licensing authority to which the application is submitted. If the licensing authority to which the application is submitted has not approved of any online training courses, the applicant may complete an online training course approved by any other licensing authority that issues licenses under this section.
(5)
The applicant has completed live-fire shooting exercises, as required by paragraph (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 26165, for each pistol, revolver, or other firearm for which the applicant is applying to be licensed to carry in California. The applicant shall inform the licensing authority to which they have applied of the live-fire course the applicant intends to complete, and the licensing authority shall either approve the course or suggest an alternative acceptable course within 75 miles of the applicant’s residence.
(6)
The applicant has identified on the application the make, model, caliber, and serial number of each pistol, revolver, or other firearm for which the applicant is applying to be licensed to carry in California. Identification of a pistol, revolver, or other firearm that cannot lawfully be carried or possessed in California shall be cause for denial of a license as to that pistol, revolver, or other firearm.
(c)
The sheriff shall issue or renew a license under subdivision (a) in either of the following formats:
(1)
A license to carry concealed a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.
(2)
Where the population of the county is less than 200,000 persons according to the most recent federal decennial census, a license to carry loaded and exposed in only that county a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.
(d)
(1)Nothing in this chapter shall preclude the sheriff of the county from entering into an agreement with the chief or other head of a municipal police department of a city to process all applications for licenses, renewals of licenses, or amendments to licenses pursuant to this chapter, in lieu of the sheriff.
(2)
This subdivision shall only apply to applicants who reside within the city in which the chief or other head of the municipal police department has agreed to process applications for licenses, renewals of licenses, and amendments to licenses, pursuant to this chapter.