Labor Code section 1153
(a)
To interfere with, restrain, or coerce agricultural employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in Section 1152.(b)
To dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization or contribute financial or other support to it. However, subject to such rules and regulations as may be made and published by the board pursuant to Section 1144, an agricultural employer shall not be prohibited from permitting agricultural employees to confer with him during working hours without loss of time or pay.(c)
By discrimination in regard to the hiring or tenure of employment, or any term or condition of employment, to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization.(d)
To discharge or otherwise discriminate against an agricultural employee because he has filed charges or given testimony under this part.(e)
To refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with labor organizations certified pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1156) of this part.(f)
To recognize, bargain with, or sign a collective-bargaining agreement with any labor organization not certified pursuant to the provisions of this part.
Source:
Section 1153, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=LAB§ionNum=1153.
(accessed Apr. 24, 2025).