Food and Agricultural Code section 65572
The powers and duties of the commission shall include, but are not limited to, all of the following:
(a)
To elect a chairperson, and from time to time other officers as it may deem advisable, and delegate duties to the officers as may appear advisable.
(b)
To adopt and from time to time alter, rescind, modify, and amend all proper and necessary rules, regulations, procedures, and orders for the exercise of its powers and the performance of its duties, including rules for regulation of appeals from any rule, regulation, procedure, or order of the commission.
(c)
To administer and enforce this chapter, and do and perform all acts and exercise all powers incidental to or in connection with effectuating, or deemed reasonably necessary, proper, or advisable to effectuate, the purposes of this chapter.
(d)
To employ, and at its pleasure discharge, a president, a treasurer, a secretary, employees, and necessary personnel, including attorneys engaged in the private practice of the law, fix their compensation and terms of employment, prescribe their duties, and incur expenses as it may deem reasonably necessary and proper to properly perform its duties as authorized by this chapter. The Attorney General shall aid and assist the commission on its request and shall undertake judicial proceedings as requested by the commission to undertake on its behalf.
(e)
To establish offices, incur expenses, enter into any and all contracts and agreements, and create liabilities and borrow funds in advance of receipt of assessments as may be necessary, in the opinion of the commission, for the proper administration and enforcement of this chapter and the performance of its duties.
(f)
To keep accurate books, records, and accounts of all of its dealings, which shall be open to inspection and audit by the department, as directed by the secretary.
(g)
In the discretion of the commission, to investigate and prosecute civil violations of this chapter and file complaints with appropriate law enforcement agencies or officers for criminal violations of this chapter.
(h)
To promote the sale of fresh grapes by advertising and other similar means for the purpose of maintaining and expanding present markets and creating new and larger intrastate, interstate, and foreign markets for fresh grapes, and to educate and instruct the public with respect to fresh grapes, the uses and time to use the several varieties, and the healthful properties and dietetic value of fresh grapes.
(i)
In the discretion of the commission, to educate and instruct the wholesale and retail trade with respect to proper methods of handling and selling fresh grapes; arrange for the performance of dealer service work providing display and other promotional materials; make market surveys and analyses; present facts to, and negotiate with, state, federal, and foreign agencies on matters that affect the marketing, production, and distribution of fresh grapes; and undertake any other similar activities that the commission may determine appropriate for the maintenance and expansion of present markets and the creation of new and larger markets for fresh grapes.
(j)
In the discretion of the commission, to make in the name of the commission contracts to render service in formulating and conducting plans and programs, and other contracts or agreements as the commission may deem necessary for the promotion of the sale of fresh grapes.
(k)
In the discretion of the commission, to conduct, and contract with others to conduct, scientific research, including the study, analysis, dissemination, and accumulation of information obtained from that research or elsewhere with respect to the marketing and distribution of fresh grapes, the production, storage, refrigeration, inspection, and transportation of fresh grapes, develop and discover the dietetic value of fresh grapes, develop and expand markets, and improve cultural practices and product handling so that the various varieties may be placed in the hands of the ultimate consumer in the best possible condition. In connection with that research, the commission may accept contributions of, or may match, private, state, or federal funds that may be available for these purposes, and may employ or make contributions of funds to other persons or state or federal agencies conducting that research.
(l)
In the discretion of the commission, to accept and match contributions of private, local, state, or federal funds and make contributions of commission funds to other persons or local, state, or federal agencies for purposes of promoting, enhancing, and maintaining the California fresh grape industry.
(m)
In the discretion of the commission, to cooperate with other private or governmental entities in the resolution of emergencies arising in the industry and impacting the health and safety of the public or the continued stability of the table grape industry.
(n)
To determine, subject to the limitations provided in Section 65600, not later than May 1 of each year, the assessment for the following 12-month period beginning on May 1 and ending on April 30.
(o)
In the discretion of the commission, to publish and distribute without charge a bulletin or other communication for dissemination of information relating to the fresh grape industry to producers and shippers.
(p)
In the discretion of the commission, to administer any program related to the table grape industry.