CA Welf & Inst Code Section 291
After the initial petition hearing, the clerk of the court shall cause the notice to be served in the following manner:
(a)
Notice of the hearing shall be given to the following persons:
(1)
The mother.
(2)
The father or fathers, presumed and alleged.
(3)
The legal guardian or guardians.
(4)
The child, if the child is 10 years of age or older.
(5)
Any known sibling of the child who is the subject of the hearing if that sibling either is the subject of a dependency proceeding or has been adjudged to be a dependent child of the juvenile court. If the sibling is 10 years of age or older, the sibling, the sibling’s caregiver, and the sibling’s attorney. If the sibling is under 10 years of age, the sibling’s caregiver and the sibling’s attorney. However, notice is not required to be given to any sibling whose matter is calendared in the same court on the same day.
(6)
Each attorney of record unless counsel of record is present in court when the hearing is scheduled, then no further notice need be given.
(7)
If there is no parent or guardian residing in California, or if the residence is unknown, then to any adult relative residing within the county, or, if none, the adult relative residing nearest the court.
(8)
If the hearing is a dispositional hearing that is also serving as a permanency hearing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 361.5, notice shall be given to the current caregiver for the child, including foster parents, relative caregivers, preadoptive parents, and nonrelative extended family members. Any person notified may attend all hearings and may submit any information he or she deems relevant to the court in writing.
(b)
No notice is required for a parent whose parental rights have been terminated.
(c)
Notice shall be served as follows:
(1)
If the child is detained, the notice shall be given to the persons required to be noticed as soon as possible, and at least five days before the hearing, unless the hearing is set less than five days and then at least 24 hours prior to the hearing.
(2)
* * *