CA Welf & Inst Code Section 291
After the initial petition hearing, the clerk of the court shall cause the notice to be served in the following manner:
(a)
Notice of the hearing shall be given to the following persons:
* * *
If the child is detained, the notice shall be given to the persons required to be noticed as soon as possible, and at least five days before the hearing, unless the hearing is set less than five days and then at least 24 hours prior to the hearing.
(2)
If the child is not detained, the notice shall be given to those persons required to be noticed at least 10 days prior to the date of the hearing.
(d)
The notice shall include all of the following:
(1)
The name and address of the person notified.
(2)
The nature of the hearing.
(3)
Each section and subdivision under which the proceeding has been initiated.
(4)
The date, time, and place of the hearing.
(5)
The name of the child upon whose behalf the petition has been brought.
(6)
A statement that:
(A)
If they fail to appear, the court may proceed without them.
(B)
The child, parent, guardian, Indian custodian, or adult relative to whom notice is required to be given pursuant to paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), or (7) of subdivision (a) is entitled to have an attorney present at the hearing.
(C)
If the parent, guardian, Indian custodian, or adult relative noticed pursuant to paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (7) of subdivision (a) is indigent and cannot afford an attorney, and desires to be represented by an attorney, the parent, guardian, Indian custodian, or adult relative shall promptly notify the clerk of the juvenile court.
(D)
If an attorney is appointed to represent the parent, guardian, Indian custodian, or adult relative, the represented person shall be liable for all or a portion of the costs to the extent of his or her ability to pay.
(E)
The parent, guardian, Indian custodian, or adult relative may be liable for the costs of support of the child in any out-of-home placement.
(7)
A copy of the petition.
(e)
Service of the notice of the hearing shall be given in the following manner:
(1)
If the child is detained and the persons required to be noticed are not present at the initial petition hearing, they shall be noticed by personal service or by certified mail, return receipt requested.
(2)
If the child is detained and the persons required to be noticed are present at the initial petition hearing, they shall be noticed by personal service or by first-class mail.
(3)
If the child is not detained, the persons required to be noticed shall be noticed by personal service or by first-class mail, unless the person to be served is known to reside outside the county, in which case service shall be by first-class mail.
(4)
Except as provided in subdivisions (g), (h), and (i), notice may be served by electronic mail in lieu of notice by first-class mail if the county, or city and county, and the court choose to permit service by electronic mail and the person to be served has consented to service by electronic mail by signing Judicial Council Form EFS-005.
(f)
Any of the notices required to be given under this section or Sections 290.1 and 290.2 may be waived by a party in person or through his or her attorney, or by a signed written waiver filed on or before the date scheduled for the hearing.
(g)
If the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, notice shall be given in accordance with Section 224.2.
(h)
Except as provided in subdivision (i), if notice is required to be provided to a child pursuant to paragraph (4) or (5) of subdivision (a), written notice may be served on the child by electronic mail only if all of the following requirements are satisfied:
(1)
The county, or city and county, and the court choose to permit service by electronic mail.
(2)
The child is 16 years of age or older.
(3)
The child has consented to service by electronic mail by signing Judicial Council Form EFS-005.
(4)
The attorney for the child has consented to service of the minor by electronic mail by signing Judicial Council Form EFS-005.
(i)
If notice is required to be provided to a child pursuant to paragraph (4) or (5) of subdivision (a), written notice may be served on the child by electronic mail as well as by regular mail if all of the following requirements are satisfied:
(1)
The county, or city and county, and the court choose to permit service by electronic mail.
(2)
The child is 14 or 15 years of age.
(3)
The child has consented to service by electronic mail by signing Judicial Council Form EFS-005.
(4)
The attorney for the child has consented to service of the minor by electronic mail by signing Judicial Council Form EFS-005.
(j)
This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2019, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2019, deletes or extends that date.