CA Welf & Inst Code Section 292
The social worker or probation officer shall give notice of the review hearing held pursuant to Section 364 in the following manner:
(a)
Notice of the hearing shall be given to the following persons:
(1)
The mother.
(2)
The presumed father or any father receiving services.
(3)
The legal guardian or guardians.
(4)
The child, if the child is 10 years of age or older.
(5)
Any known sibling of the child who is the subject of the hearing if that sibling either is the subject of a dependency proceeding or has been adjudged to be a dependent child of the juvenile court. If the sibling is 10 years of age or older, the sibling, the sibling’s caregiver, and the sibling’s attorney. If the sibling is under 10 years of age, the sibling’s caregiver and the sibling’s attorney. However, notice is not required to be given to any sibling whose matter is calendared in the same court on the same day.
(6)
Each attorney of record, if that attorney was not present at the time that the hearing was set by the court.
(b)
No notice is required for a parent whose parental rights have been terminated.
(c)
The notice of the hearing shall be served not earlier than 30 days, nor later than 15 days, before the hearing.
(d)
The notice shall contain a statement regarding the nature of the hearing to be held and any change in the custody or status of the child being recommended by the supervising agency. The notice shall also include a statement that the child and the parent or parents or legal guardian or guardians have a right to be present at the hearing, to be represented by counsel at the hearing and the procedure for obtaining appointed counsel, and to present evidence regarding the proper disposition of the case. The notice shall also state that if the parent or parents or legal guardian or guardians fail to appear, the court may proceed without them.
(e)
Service of the notice shall be by personal service, by first-class mail, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the last known address of the person to be noticed. Except as provided in subdivisions (f), (g), and (h), notice may be served by electronic mail if the county, or city and county, and the court choose to permit service by electronic mail and the person to be served has consented to service by electronic mail by signing Judicial Council Form EFS-005.
(f)
If the social worker or the probation officer knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, notice shall be given in accordance with Section 224.2.
(g)
Except as provided in subdivision (h), if notice is required to be provided to a child pursuant to paragraph (4) or (5) of subdivision (a), written notice may be served on the child by electronic mail only if all of the following requirements are satisfied:
(1)
The county, or city and county, and the court choose to permit service by electronic mail.
(2)
The child is 16 years of age or older.
(3)
The child has consented to service by electronic mail by signing Judicial Council Form EFS-005.
(4)
The attorney for the child has consented to service of the minor by electronic mail by signing Judicial Council Form EFS-005.
(h)
If notice is required to be provided to a child pursuant to paragraph (4) or (5) of subdivision (a), written notice may be served on the child by electronic mail as well as by regular mail if all of the following requirements are satisfied:
(1)
The county, or city and county, and the court choose to permit service by electronic mail.
(2)
The child is 14 or 15 years of age.
(3)
The child has consented to service by electronic mail by signing Judicial Council Form EFS-005.
(4)
The attorney for the child has consented to service of the minor by electronic mail by signing Judicial Council Form EFS-005.
(i)
This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2019, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2019, deletes or extends that date.