CA Penal Code Section 6031.1
Inspections of local detention facilities shall be made biennially. Inspections of privately operated work furlough facilities and programs shall be made biennially unless the work furlough administrator requests an earlier inspection. Inspections shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(a)
Health and safety inspections conducted pursuant to Section 101045 of the Health and Safety Code.
(b)
Fire suppression preplanning inspections by the local fire department.
(c)
Security, rehabilitation programs, recreation, treatment of persons confined in the facilities, and personnel training by the staff of the Board of Corrections. Reports of each facility’s inspection shall be furnished to the official in charge of the local detention facility or, in the case of a privately operated facility, the work furlough administrator, the local governing body, the grand jury, and the presiding judge of the superior court in the county where the facility is located. These reports shall set forth the areas wherein the facility has complied and has failed to comply with the minimum standards established pursuant to Section 6030.