(a)
As used in this section, the following terms have the following definitions:
(1)
(A)“Peer review” means both of the following:
(i)
A process in which a peer review body reviews the basic qualifications, staff privileges, employment, medical outcomes, or professional conduct of licentiates to make recommendations for quality improvement and education, if necessary, in order to do either or both of the following:
* * *
“Medical disciplinary cause or reason” means that aspect of a licentiate’s competence or professional conduct that is reasonably likely to be detrimental to patient safety or to the delivery of patient care.
(7)
“805 report” means the written report required under subdivision (b).
(b)
The chief of staff of a medical or professional staff or other chief executive officer,
medical director, or administrator of any peer review body and the chief executive officer or administrator of any licensed health care facility or clinic shall file an 805 report with the relevant agency within 15 days after the effective date on which any of the following occur as a result of an action of a peer review body:
(1)
A licentiate’s application for staff privileges or membership is denied or rejected for a medical disciplinary cause or reason.
(2)
A licentiate’s membership, staff privileges, or employment is terminated or revoked for a medical disciplinary cause or reason.
(3)
Restrictions are imposed, or voluntarily accepted, on staff privileges, membership, or employment for a cumulative total of 30 days or more for any 12-month period, for a medical disciplinary cause or reason.
(c)
If a licentiate takes any action listed in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) after receiving notice of a pending investigation initiated for a medical disciplinary cause or reason or after receiving notice that his or her application for membership or staff privileges is denied or will be denied for a medical disciplinary cause or reason, the chief of staff of a medical or professional staff or other chief executive officer, medical director, or administrator of any peer review body and the chief executive officer or administrator of any licensed health care facility or clinic where the licentiate is employed or has staff privileges or membership or where the licentiate applied for staff privileges or membership, or sought the renewal thereof, shall file an 805 report with the relevant agency within 15 days after the licentiate takes the action.
(1)
Resigns or takes a leave of absence
from membership, staff privileges, or employment.
(2)
Withdraws or abandons his or her application for staff privileges or membership.
(3)
Withdraws or abandons his or her request for renewal of staff privileges or membership.
(d)
For purposes of filing an 805 report, the signature of at least one of the individuals indicated in subdivision (b) or (c) on the completed form shall constitute compliance with the requirement to file the report.
(e)
An 805 report shall also be filed within 15 days following the imposition of summary suspension of staff privileges, membership, or employment, if the summary suspension remains in effect for a period in excess of 14 days.
(f)
A copy of the 805
report, and a notice advising the licentiate of his or her right to submit additional statements or other information, electronically or otherwise, pursuant to Section 800, shall be sent by the peer review body to the licentiate named in the report. The notice shall also advise the licentiate that information submitted electronically will be publicly disclosed to those who request the information.
The information to be reported in an 805 report shall include the name and license number of the licentiate involved, a description of the facts and circumstances of the medical disciplinary cause or reason, and any other relevant information deemed appropriate by the reporter.
A supplemental report shall also be made within 30 days following the date the licentiate is deemed to have satisfied any terms, conditions, or sanctions imposed as disciplinary action by the reporting peer review body. In performing its dissemination
functions required by Section 805.5, the agency shall include a copy of a supplemental report, if any, whenever it furnishes a copy of the original 805 report.
If another peer review body is required to file an 805 report, a health care service plan is not required to file a separate report with respect to action attributable to the same medical disciplinary cause or reason. If the Medical Board of California or a licensing agency of another state revokes or suspends, without a stay, the license of a physician and surgeon, a peer review body is not required to file an 805 report when it takes an action as a result of the revocation or suspension.
(g)
The reporting required by this section shall not act as a waiver of confidentiality of medical records and committee reports. The information reported or disclosed shall be kept confidential except as provided in subdivision (c) of Section 800 and Sections
803.1 and 2027, provided that a copy of the report containing the information required by this section may be disclosed as required by Section 805.5 with respect to reports received on or after January 1, 1976.
(h)
The Medical Board of California, the Osteopathic Medical Board of California, and the Dental Board of California shall disclose reports as required by Section 805.5.
(i)
An 805 report shall be maintained electronically by an agency for dissemination purposes for a period of three years after receipt.
(j)
No person shall incur any civil or criminal liability as the result of making any report required by this section.
(k)
A willful failure to file an 805 report by any person who is designated or otherwise required by law to file an 805 report
* * *