CA Bus & Prof Code Section 801.01
The Legislature finds and declares that the filing of reports with the applicable state agencies required under this section is essential for the protection of the public. It is the intent of the Legislature that the reporting requirements set forth in this section be interpreted broadly in order to expand reporting obligations.
(a)
A complete report shall be sent to the Medical Board of California, the Osteopathic Medical Board of California, the California Board of Podiatric Medicine, or the Physician Assistant Board with respect to a licensee of the board as to the following:
(1)
A settlement over thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) or arbitration award of any amount or a civil judgment of any amount, whether or not vacated by a settlement after entry of the judgment, that was not reversed on appeal, of a claim or action for damages for death or personal injury caused by the licensee’s alleged negligence, error, or omission in practice, or by his or her rendering of unauthorized professional services.
(2)
A settlement over thirty thousand dollars ($30,000), if the settlement is based on the licensee’s alleged negligence, error, or omission in practice, or on the licensee’s rendering of unauthorized professional services, and a party to the settlement is a corporation, medical group, partnership, or other corporate entity in which the licensee has an ownership interest or that employs or contracts with the licensee.
(b)
The report shall be sent by the following:
(1)
The insurer providing professional liability insurance to the licensee.
(2)
The licensee, or his or her counsel, if the licensee does not possess professional liability insurance.
(3)
A state or local governmental agency that self-insures the licensee. For purposes of this section, “state governmental agency” includes, but is not limited to, the University of California.
(c)
The entity, person, or licensee obligated to report pursuant to subdivision (b) shall send the complete report if the judgment, settlement agreement, or arbitration award is entered against or paid by the employer of the licensee and not entered against or paid by the licensee. “Employer,” as used in this paragraph, means a professional corporation, a group practice, a health care facility or clinic licensed or exempt from licensure under the Health and Safety Code, a licensed health care service plan, a medical care foundation, an educational institution, a professional institution, a professional school or college, a general law corporation, a public entity, or a nonprofit organization that employs, retains, or contracts with a licensee referred to in this section. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to authorize the employment of, or contracting with, any licensee in violation of Section 2400.
(d)
* * *
The entity, person, or licensee required to report under subdivision (b) shall notify the claimant or his or her counsel, if he or she is represented by counsel, that the report has been sent to the Medical Board of California, the Osteopathic Medical Board of California, the California Board of Podiatric Medicine, or the Physician Assistant Board. If the claimant or his or her counsel has not received this notice within 45 days after the settlement was reduced to writing and signed by all of the parties or the arbitration award was served on the parties or the date of entry of the civil judgment, the claimant or the claimant’s counsel shall make the report to the appropriate board.
(f)
Failure to substantially comply with this section is a public offense punishable by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars ($500) and not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000).
(g)
(1)The Medical Board of California, the Osteopathic Medical Board of California, the California Board of Podiatric Medicine, and the Physician Assistant Board may develop a prescribed form for the report.
(2)
The report shall be deemed complete only if it includes the following information:
(A)
The name and last known business and residential addresses of every plaintiff or claimant involved in the matter, whether or not the person received an award under the settlement, arbitration, or judgment.
(B)
The name and last known business and residential addresses of every licensee who was alleged to have acted improperly, whether or not that person was a named defendant in the action and whether or not that person was required to pay any damages pursuant to the settlement, arbitration award, or judgment.
(C)
The name, address, and principal place of business of every insurer providing professional liability insurance to any person described in subparagraph (B), and the insured’s policy number.
(D)
The name of the court in which the action or any part of the action was filed, and the date of filing and case number of each action.
(E)
A description or summary of the facts of each claim, charge, or allegation, including the date of occurrence and the licensee’s role in the care or professional services provided to the patient with respect to those services at issue in the claim or action.
(F)
The name and last known business address of each attorney who represented a party in the settlement, arbitration, or civil action, including the name of the client he or she represented.
(G)
The amount of the judgment, the date of its entry, and a copy of the judgment; the amount of the arbitration award, the date of its service on the parties, and a copy of the award document; or the amount of the settlement and the date it was reduced to writing and signed by all parties. If an otherwise reportable settlement is entered into after a reportable judgment or arbitration award is issued, the report shall include both the settlement and a copy of the judgment or award.
(H)
The specialty or subspecialty of the licensee who was the subject of the claim or action.
(I)
Any other information the Medical Board of California, the Osteopathic Medical Board of California, the California Board of Podiatric Medicine, or the Physician Assistant Board may, by regulation, require.
(3)
* * *