Business and Professions Code section 7841.1
(a)
Not have committed any acts or crimes constituting grounds for denial of licensure under Section 480.(b)
Meet one of the following educational requirements fulfilled at a school or university whose curricula meet criteria established by rules of the board.(1)
Graduation with a major in a geophysical science or any other discipline that, in the opinion of the board, is relevant to geophysics.(2)
Completion of a combination of at least 30 semester hours, or the equivalent, in courses that, in the opinion of the board, are relevant to geophysics. At least 24 semester hours, or the equivalent, shall be in the third or fourth year, or graduate courses.(c)
Have at least seven years of professional geophysical work that shall include either a minimum of three years of professional geophysical work under the supervision of a professional geophysicist, except that prior to July 1, 1973, professional geophysical work shall qualify under this subdivision if it is under the supervision of a qualified geophysicist, or a minimum of five years’ experience in responsible charge of professional geophysical work. Professional geophysical work does not include the routine maintenance or operation of geophysical instruments, or, even if carried out under the responsible supervision of a professional geophysicist, the routine reduction or plotting of geophysical observations.(d)
Successfully pass a written examination that shall test the applicant’s knowledge of state laws, rules, and regulations, and of the principles and practices of geophysics within this state. The board shall administer the test on the state laws and the board’s rules and regulations as a separate part of the examination for licensure as a geophysicist.
Source:
Section 7841.1, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=BPC§ionNum=7841.1.
(accessed Apr. 24, 2025).