Business and Professions Code section 7841
(a)
Not have committed any acts or crimes constituting grounds for denial of licensure under Section 480.(b)
Meet either of the following educational requirements fulfilled at a school or university whose curricula meet criteria established by rules of the board:(1)
Graduation from a college or university with a major in geological sciences or any other discipline that, in the opinion of the board, is relevant to geology.(2)
Completion of a combination of at least 30 semester hours, or the equivalent, in courses that, in the opinion of the board, are relevant to geology. At least 24 semester hours, or the equivalent, shall be in upper division or graduate courses.(c)
Have a documented record of a minimum of five years of professional geological experience of a character satisfactory to the board, demonstrating that the applicant is qualified to assume responsible charge of this work upon licensure as a geologist. This experience shall be gained under the supervision of a geologist or geophysicist licensed in this or any other state, or under the supervision of others who, in the opinion of the board, have the training and experience to have responsible charge of geological work. Professional geological work does not include routine sampling, laboratory work, or geological drafting.(d)
Successfully pass a written examination that incorporates a national examination for geologists created by a nationally recognized entity approved by the board, and a supplemental California specific examination. The California specific examination shall test the applicant’s knowledge of state laws, rules and regulations, and of seismicity and geology unique to practice within this state.
Source:
Section 7841, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=BPC§ionNum=7841.
(accessed Apr. 24, 2025).