N.Y. Judiciary Law Section 218
Audio-visual coverage of judicial proceedings
1.
Authorization. Notwithstanding the provisions of Civil Rights Law § 52 (Televising, broadcasting or taking motion pictures of certain proceedings prohibited)section fifty-two of the civil rights law and subject to the provisions of this section, the chief judge of the state or his designee may authorize an experimental program in which presiding trial judges, in their discretion, may permit audio-visual coverage of civil and criminal court proceedings, including trials.
2.
Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(a)
“Administrative judge” shall mean the administrative judge of each judicial district; the administrative judge of Nassau county or of Suffolk county; the administrative judge of the civil court of the city of New York or of the criminal court of the city of New York; or the presiding judge of the court of claims.
(b)
“Audio-visual coverage” shall mean the electronic broadcasting or other transmission to the public of radio or television signals from the courtroom, the recording of sound or light in the courtroom for later transmission or reproduction, or the taking of still or motion pictures in the courtroom by the news media.
(c)
“News media” shall mean any news reporting or news gathering agency and any employee or agent associated with such agency, including television, radio, radio and television networks, news services, newspapers, magazines, trade papers, in-house publications, professional journals or any other news reporting or news gathering agency, the function of which is to inform the public, or some segment thereof.
(d)
“Presiding trial judge” shall mean the justice or judge presiding over proceedings at which audio-visual coverage is authorized pursuant to this section.
(e)
“Covert or undercover capacity” shall mean law enforcement activity involving criminal investigation by peace or police officers who usually and customarily wear no uniform, badge, or other official identification in public view.
(f)
“Arraignment” shall have the same meaning as such term is defined in subdivision nine of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law.
(g)
“Suppression hearing” shall mean a hearing on a motion made pursuant to the provisions of section 710.20 of the criminal procedure law; a hearing on a motion to determine the admissibility of any prior criminal, vicious or immoral acts of a defendant and any other hearing held to determine the admissibility of evidence.
(h)
“Nonparty witness” shall mean any witness in a criminal trial proceeding who is not a party to such proceeding; except an expert or professional witness, a peace or police officer who acted in the course of his or her duties and was not acting in a covert or undercover capacity in connection with the instant court proceeding, or any government official acting in an official capacity, shall not be deemed to be a “nonparty witness”.
(i)
“Visually obscured” shall mean that the face of a participant in a criminal trial proceeding shall either not be shown or shall be rendered visually unrecognizable to the viewer of such proceeding by means of special editing by the news media.
3.
Requests for coverage of proceedings; administrative review.
(a)
Prior to the commencement of the proceedings, any news media interested in providing audio-visual coverage of court proceedings shall file a request with the presiding trial judge, if assigned, or if no assignment has been made, to the judge responsible for making such assignment. Requests for audio-visual coverage shall be made in writing and not less than seven days before the commencement of the judicial proceeding, and shall refer to the individual proceeding with sufficient identification to assist the presiding trial judge in considering the request. Where circumstances are such that an applicant cannot reasonably apply seven or more days before the commencement of the proceeding, the presiding trial judge may shorten the time period for requests.
(b)
Permission for news media coverage shall be at the discretion of the presiding trial judge. An order granting or denying a request for audio-visual coverage of a proceeding shall be in writing and shall be included in the record of such proceeding. Such order shall contain any restrictions imposed by the judge on the audio-visual coverage and shall contain a statement advising the parties that any violation of the order is punishable by contempt pursuant to article 19 (Contempts)article nineteen of this chapter. Such order for initial access shall be subject only to review by the appropriate administrative judge; there shall be no further judicial review of such order or determination during the pendency of such proceeding before such trial judge. No order allowing audio-visual coverage of a proceeding shall be sealed.
(c)
Subject to the provisions of subdivision seven of this section, upon a request for audio-visual coverage of court proceedings, the presiding trial judge shall, at a minimum, take into account the following factors:
(i)
the type of case involved;
(ii)
whether such coverage would cause harm to any participant in the case or otherwise interfere with the fair administration of justice, the advancement of a fair trial or the rights of the parties;
(iii)
whether any order directing the exclusion of witnesses from the courtroom prior to their testimony could be rendered substantially ineffective by allowing audio-visual coverage that could be viewed by such witnesses to the detriment of any party;
(iv)
whether such coverage would interfere with any law enforcement activity; or
(v)
involve lewd or scandalous matters.
(d)
A request for audio-visual coverage made after the commencement of a trial proceeding in which a jury is sitting shall not be granted unless, (i) counsel for all parties to the proceeding consent to such coverage, or
(ii)
the request is for coverage of the verdict and/or sentencing in such proceeding.
4.
* * *