Welfare and Institutions Code section 375
(a)
Whenever a petition is filed in the juvenile court of a county other than the residence of the person named in the petition, or whenever, subsequent to the filing of a petition in the juvenile court of the county where that minor resides, the residence of the person who would be legally entitled to the custody of the minor were it not for the existence of a court order issued pursuant to this chapter is changed to another county, the entire case may be transferred to the juvenile court of the county where that person then resides at any time after the court has made a finding of the facts upon which it has exercised its jurisdiction over the minor, and the juvenile court of the county where that person then resides shall take jurisdiction of the case upon the receipt and filing of the finding of the facts upon which the court exercised its jurisdiction and an order transferring the case.
(b)
(1)(A)Whenever a minor under the dependency jurisdiction or transition jurisdiction of the juvenile court attains 18 years of age and remains under the court’s jurisdiction as a nonminor dependent, as defined in subdivision (v) of Section 11400, the residence of the nonminor dependent may be changed to another county if the court finds that the nonminor dependent meets either of the following conditions:
(i)
The conditions set forth in subdivision (f) of Section 17.1.
(ii)
The nonminor dependent requests the transfer of jurisdiction to a new county and the court finds that the transfer is in the best interest of the nonminor dependent. In making its determination, the court shall consider all relevant information, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(I)
Whether the transfer would enhance the nonminor dependent’s access to services.
(II)
The position of the social worker or a tribal social worker and, if applicable, the probation officer.
(III)Whether the nonminor dependent would qualify as a resident of the new county pursuant to Section 244 of the Government Code, Section 12505 of the Vehicle Code, or Section 48204.1 of the Education Code.
(IV)
Whether the nonminor dependent has established significant connections to the new county through employment or independent contracting, through enrollment in an educational or vocational program, through obtaining housing, or through establishing family or other supportive connections in the new county, including relationships that provide emotional or social support to the nonminor dependent, such as relationships with family members, mentors, close friends, or community ties, such as being a member of a religious congregation or nonprofit organization.
(V)
Whether the nonminor dependent is involved in a separate dependency case as a parent in the new county.
(B)
(i)Pursuant to subparagraph (A), the entire case may be ordered to be transferred to the juvenile court of the county where the nonminor dependent then resides at any time after the court has made a finding of the facts upon which the court has exercised its jurisdiction over the nonminor dependent or at a regularly scheduled review hearing pursuant to Section 366.31. The juvenile court of the county where a nonminor then resides shall take jurisdiction of the case upon the receipt and filing of that finding and an order transferring the case.
(ii)
A court issuing an order to transfer the case pursuant to clause (ii) of subparagraph (A) shall issue the order within 30 court days of the nonminor dependent’s request.
(iii)If the court issues an order to transfer the case, the new county shall be deemed to have jurisdiction over the nonminor dependent within 10 calendar days of the issuance of the order.
(2)
Whenever a petition pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 388 is submitted in the juvenile court of a county other than the county that retained general jurisdiction under subdivision (b) of Section 303 of the nonminor dependent, as defined in subdivision (v) of Section 11400, the residence of the nonminor dependent may be changed to another county if the nonminor dependent meets the conditions of subdivision (g) of Section 17.1. The entire case may be transferred to the juvenile court of the county where the nonminor dependent then resides at any time after the county that retained general jurisdiction has granted the petition and resumed dependency jurisdiction, or has assumed or resumed transition jurisdiction. The juvenile court of the county where the nonminor then resides shall take jurisdiction of the case upon the receipt and filing of the finding of the facts upon which the court exercised its jurisdiction over the nonminor and an order transferring the case.