Welfare and Institutions Code section 224.1
(a)
As used in this division, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions shall apply:(1)
“Indian” means any person who is a member or citizen of an Indian tribe, as defined in paragraph (4), or who is an Alaska Native and a member or citizen of a Regional Corporation as defined in Section 1606 of Title 43 of the United States Code.(2)
* * *
If an Indian child becomes a member or citizen of a tribe other than the one designated by the court as the Indian child’s tribe under paragraph (5), actions taken based on the court’s determination prior to the child’s becoming a tribal member or citizen continue to be valid.(7)
A determination of the Indian child’s tribe for purposes of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act and pursuant to these provisions for purposes of an Indian child custody proceeding, as defined in subdivision (d), does not constitute a determination for any other purpose.(f)
“Active efforts” means affirmative, active, thorough, and timely efforts intended primarily to maintain or reunite an Indian child with their family. If an agency is involved in an Indian child custody proceeding, active efforts shall involve assisting the parent, parents, or Indian custodian through the steps of a case plan and with accessing or developing the resources necessary to satisfy the case plan. To the maximum extent possible, active efforts shall be provided in a manner consistent with the prevailing social and cultural conditions and way of life of the Indian child’s tribe and shall be conducted in partnership with the Indian child and the Indian child’s parents, extended family members, Indian custodians, and tribe. When an agency knows a child is an Indian child or has reason to know a child is an Indian child as described in subdivision (d) of Section 224.2, active efforts shall start upon receipt of a referral regarding the Indian child or upon first contact with the Indian child or family, whichever is earlier. Whenever a county child welfare agency is required to make reasonable efforts or provide reasonable reunification services, in any case involving an Indian child, those efforts and services shall meet the standard of active efforts described in this subdivision. Active efforts shall be tailored to the facts and circumstances of the case and may include, but are not limited to, any of the following:(1)
Conducting a comprehensive assessment of the circumstances of the Indian child’s family, with a focus on safe reunification as the most desirable goal.(2)
Identifying appropriate services, including services offered pursuant to Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 16585) of Part 4 of Division 9 and helping the parents overcome barriers, including actively assisting the parents in obtaining those services.(3)
Identifying, notifying, and inviting representatives of the Indian child’s tribe to participate in providing support and services to the Indian child’s family and in family team meetings, permanency planning, and resolution of placement issues.(4)
Conducting or causing to be conducted a diligent search for the Indian child’s extended family members, and contacting and consulting with extended family members regarding possible placements and to provide family structure and support for the Indian child and the Indian child’s parents.(5)
Offering and employing all available and culturally appropriate family preservation strategies and facilitating the use of remedial and rehabilitative services provided by the child’s tribe.(6)
Taking steps to keep siblings together whenever possible.(7)
* * *