Welfare and Institutions Code section 224.1
(a)
As used in this division, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions shall apply:(1)
“Indian” means any person who is a member or citizen of an Indian tribe, as defined in paragraph (4), or who is an Alaska Native and a member or citizen of a Regional Corporation as defined in Section 1606 of Title 43 of the United States Code.(2)
* * *
As used in connection with an Indian child custody proceeding, as defined in subdivision (d), brought in a juvenile court, the term “Indian child” also means an unmarried person who is 18 years of age or over, but under 21 years of age, who is a member or citizen of an Indian tribe or eligible for membership or citizenship in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member or citizen of an Indian tribe, and who is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, unless that person or their attorney elects not to be considered an Indian child for purposes of the Indian child custody proceeding. All Indian child custody proceedings involving persons 18 years of age and older shall be conducted in a manner that respects the person’s status as a legal adult.(c)
As used in connection with an Indian child custody proceeding, as defined in subdivision (d), the following definitions shall apply:(1)
“Extended family member” has the same meaning as defined by the law or custom of the Indian child’s tribe or, in the absence of such law or custom, shall be a person who has reached 18 years of age and who is the Indian child’s grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent.(2)
“Parent” means any biological parent or parents of an Indian child or any Indian person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child, including adoptions under tribal law or custom.(d)
(1)“Indian child custody proceeding” means a hearing other than an emergency proceeding under Section 319, during a juvenile court proceeding brought under this code, including, but not limited to, any hearing pursuant to Section 366.26, or a proceeding under the Probate Code or the Family Code, involving an Indian child, that may culminate in one of the following outcomes:(A)
Foster care placement, which includes removal of an Indian child from their parent, parents, or Indian custodian for placement in a foster home, institution, the home of a guardian or conservator, or anyone other than one of the child’s parents, as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (c), or the child’s Indian custodian, in which the parent or Indian custodian may not have the child returned upon demand, but in which parental rights have not been terminated. Foster care placement includes placement in the home of a legal guardian under the provisions of the Family Code, Probate Code, and the Welfare and Institutions Code. Foster care placement does not include an emergency placement of an Indian child pursuant to Section 309, as long as the emergency proceeding requirements set forth in Section 319 are met.(B)
Termination of parental rights, which includes any action involving an Indian child resulting in the termination of the parent-child relationship.(C)
Preadoptive placement, which includes the temporary placement of an Indian child in a foster home or institution after the termination of parental rights, but prior to, or in lieu of, adoptive placement.(D)
Adoptive placement, which includes the permanent placement of an Indian child for adoption, or a tribal customary adoption as described in Section 366.24, including any action resulting in a final decree of adoption.(E)
If a child is placed in foster care or another out-of-home placement as a result of a status offense, that status offense proceeding is considered an Indian child custody proceeding.(2)
“Indian child custody proceeding” does not include a voluntary foster care or guardianship placement if the parent or Indian custodian retains the right to have the child returned upon demand.(e)
(1)“Indian child’s tribe” means the Indian tribe in which an Indian child is a member or citizen or eligible for membership or citizenship, or in the case of an Indian child who is a member or citizen of, or eligible for membership or citizenship in, more than one tribe, the Indian tribe with which the Indian child has the more significant contacts.(2)
In the case of an Indian child who meets the definition of “Indian child” through more than one tribe, deference should be given to the tribe of which the Indian child is already a member or citizen, unless otherwise agreed to by the tribes.(3)
* * *