Welfare and Institutions Code section 224.1
(a)
As used in this division, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions shall apply:(1)
“Indian” means any person who is a member or citizen of an Indian tribe, as defined in paragraph (4), or who is an Alaska Native and a member or citizen of a Regional Corporation as defined in Section 1606 of Title 43 of the United States Code.(2)
* * *
child custody proceedings involving persons 18 years of age and older shall be conducted in a manner that respects the person’s status as a legal adult.(c)
As used in connection with an Indian child custody proceeding, as defined in subdivision (d), the following definitions shall apply:(1)
“Extended family member” has the same meaning as defined by the law or custom of the Indian child’s tribe or, in the absence of such law or custom, shall be a person who has reached 18 years of age and who is the Indian child’s grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent.(2)
“Parent” means any biological parent or parents of an Indian child or any Indian person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child, including adoptions under tribal law or custom.(d)
(1)“Indian child custody proceeding” means a hearing other than an emergency proceeding under Section 319, during a juvenile court proceeding brought under this code, including, but not limited to, any hearing pursuant to Section 366.26, or a proceeding under the Probate Code or the Family Code, involving an Indian child, that may culminate in one of the following outcomes:(A)
* * *