Welfare and Institutions Code section 16990
(a)
(1)Any county receiving an allocation pursuant to this chapter and Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 16930) shall, at a minimum, maintain a level of financial support of county funds for health services at least equal to the total of the amounts specified in this subdivision. The amounts specified in paragraph (1) shall be adjusted on July 1 of each year equal to the growth in the sales tax and vehicle license fees allocated to the trust fund accounts and the county general fund pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 17600) of Part 5.
Each of the following counties shall maintain a realignment financial maintenance of effort according to the following schedule:
Jurisdiction
Amount
Alameda
$62,950,138
Alpine
150,781
Amador
1,702,152
Butte
8,378,036
Calaveras
1,286,374
Colusa
1,362,787
Contra Costa
31,188,063
Del Norte
1,305,412
El Dorado
5,626,036
Fresno
32,555,212
Glenn
1,368,045
Humboldt
8,995,114
Imperial
8,526,220
Inyo
2,320,718
Kern
23,025,845
Kings
4,310,952
Lake
1,767,837
Lassen
1,555,628
Los Angeles
510,082,064
Madera
3,523,697
Marin
11,349,537
Mariposa
766,751
Mendocino
2,782,024
Merced
4,711,969
Modoc
939,453
Mono
1,673,165
Monterey
11,816,218
Napa
4,751,422
Nevada
2,669,976
Orange
66,846,735
Placer
3,009,967
Plumas
1,143,704
Riverside
33,598,282
Sacramento
33,012,993
San Benito
1,601,614
San Bernardino
27,576,793
San Diego
49,373,333
San Francisco
106,622,954
San Joaquin
12,646,288
San Luis Obispo
5,888,487
San Mateo
21,788,027
Santa Barbara
12,659,559
Santa Clara
47,316,403
Santa Cruz
8,373,710
Shasta
6,521,122
Sierra
327,339
Siskiyou
2,401,825
Solano
8,942,768
Sonoma
16,146,306
Stanislaus
13,403,954
Sutter
4,872,252
Tehama
3,257,915
Trinity
1,599,409
Tulare
8,593,714
Tuolumne
2,525,076
Ventura
17,042,243
Yolo
4,396,875
Yuba
3,083,423
Total
$1,278,014,696
(2)
A county may, upon notifying the department of the transfers authorized by this paragraph, reduce the level of financial maintenance of effort required of the county by paragraph (1) by the amount of the funds transferred from the Health Account pursuant to Section 17600.20.
(b)
For purposes of this section, if a county desires to use any of its allocation pursuant to this chapter or Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 16930) for programs and costs not reported as part of the plan and budget required by Section 16800, the county, as a condition of using its allocation for these purposes, must maintain an amount of county funding for those programs and costs at least equal to the 1988–89 fiscal year levels.
(c)
Moneys received by a county under this chapter shall be accounted for as revenue in the plan and budget which is required pursuant to Section 16800 and shall not be used as county matching funds for any other program requiring a county match.
(d)
If a county fails to maintain financial maintenance of effort at least equal to the total of the amounts specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a), the department shall recover funds allocated to the county under this part sufficient to bring the county into compliance with the financial maintenance of effort provisions. Funds shall be recovered proportionately from the Hospital Services Account, the Physician Services Account, and the Unallocated Account.
(e)
The participation fee specified in Section 16809.3 shall not be included in determining a county’s compliance with the maintenance of effort provisions of this section.
(f)
For the purposes of determining the level of financial support required for the 1991–92 fiscal year, the amounts specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) shall be reduced to reflect shortfalls in revenue to local health and welfare trust fund health accounts due to shortfalls in receipts of sales tax revenue and county deposits required pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 17608.10, compared to the amounts of these funds originally anticipated, as determined by the Director of Health Services.
(g)
For the purposes of determining the level of financial support required in the 1992–93 fiscal year, the amounts specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) shall be reduced by 7 percent.
(h)
For the purposes of determining the level of financial support required in the 1993–94 fiscal year and subsequent fiscal years, the amounts specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) shall be reduced to reflect shortfalls in revenue to local health and welfare trust fund health accounts due to shortfalls in receipts of sales tax revenue and county deposits required pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 17608.10, compared to the amounts of these funds originally anticipated for the 1991–92 fiscal year, as determined by the Director of Health Services.