Revenue and Taxation Code section 5825
(a)
“Newly constructed” and “new construction” means:(1)
Any substantial addition to a manufactured home since the last lien date; and(2)
Any alteration of the manufactured home which constitutes a major rehabilitation thereof or which converts the property to a different use.(b)
Any rehabilitation, renovation, or modernization which converts a manufactured home to the substantial equivalent of a new manufactured home is a major rehabilitation of that manufactured home.(c)
Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), if a manufactured home has been damaged or destroyed by misfortune or calamity, “newly constructed” and “new construction” does not mean any timely reconstruction or replacement of the manufactured home, or portion thereof, where the manufactured home after reconstruction or replacement is substantially equivalent to the manufactured home prior to damage or destruction. Any reconstruction or replacement of a manufactured home, or portion thereof, which is not substantially equivalent to the damaged or destroyed manufactured home, shall be deemed to be new construction and only that portion which exceeds substantially equivalent reconstruction or replacement shall have a new base year value determined pursuant to Section 110.1.(d)
Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), if a manufactured home, subject to vehicle license and registration fees pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 18114) of Chapter 8 of Part 2 of Division 13 of the Health and Safety Code is taken by eminent domain, acquired by a public entity, or subject to any governmental action resulting in a judgment of inverse condemnation, “newly constructed” and “new construction” shall not mean any timely replacement of that manufactured home.(e)
The assessor shall determine the new base year value for the portion of any manufactured home which has been newly constructed. The base year value of the remainder of the manufactured home assessed, which did not undergo new construction, shall not be changed. New construction in progress on the lien date shall be appraised at its full value on such date and each lien date thereafter until the date of completion at which time the entire portion of the manufactured home which is newly constructed shall be reappraised at its full value.
Source:
Section 5825, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=RTC§ionNum=5825.
(accessed May 4, 2025).