Revenue and Taxation Code section 423
(a)
The annual income to be capitalized shall be determined as follows:(1)
Where sufficient rental information is available the income shall be the fair rent which can be imputed to the land being valued based upon rent actually received for the land by the owner and upon typical rentals received in the area for similar land in similar use, where the owner pays the property tax. Any cash rent or its equivalent considered in determining the fair rent of the land shall be the amount for which comparable lands have been rented, determined by average rents paid to owners as evidenced by typical land leases in the area, giving recognition to the terms and conditions of the leases and the uses permitted within the leases and within the enforceable restrictions imposed.(2)
Where sufficient rental information is not available, the income shall be that which the land being valued reasonably can be expected to yield under prudent management and subject to applicable provisions under which the land is enforceably restricted. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that “prudent management” does not include use of the land for a recreational use, as defined in subdivision (n) of Section 51201 of the Government Code, unless the land is actually devoted to that use.(3)
Notwithstanding any other provision herein, if the parties to an instrument which enforceably restricts the land stipulate therein an amount which constitutes the minimum annual income per acre to be capitalized, then the income to be capitalized shall not be less than the amount so stipulated.(b)
The capitalization rate to be used in valuing land pursuant to this article shall not be derived from sales data and shall be the sum of the following components:(1)
An interest component, to be determined by the board and announced no later than October 1 of the year preceding the assessment year, which is the arithmetic mean, rounded to the nearest 14 percent, of the yield rate for long-term United States government bonds, as most recently published by the Federal Reserve Board as of September 1, and the corresponding yield rates for those bonds, as most recently published by the Federal Reserve Board as of each September 1 immediately prior to each of the four immediately preceding assessment years.(2)
A risk component that shall be a percentage determined on the basis of the location and characteristics of the land, the crops to be grown thereon and the provisions of any lease or rental agreement to which the land is subject.(3)
A component for property taxes that shall be a percentage equal to the estimated total tax rate applicable to the land for the assessment year times the assessment ratio. The estimated total tax rate shall be the cumulative rates used to compute the state’s reimbursement of local governments for revenues lost on account of homeowners’ property tax exemptions in the tax rate area in which the enforceably restricted land is situated.(4)
A component for amortization of any investment in perennials over their estimated economic life when the total income from land and perennials other than timber exceeds the yield from other typical crops grown in the area.(c)
The value of the land shall be the quotient for the income determined as provided in subdivision (a) divided by the capitalization rate determined as provided in subdivision (b).(d)
Unless a party to an instrument which creates an enforceable restriction expressly prohibits such a valuation, the valuation resulting from the capitalization of income method described in this section shall not exceed the lesser of either the valuation that would have resulted by calculation under Section 110, or the valuation that would have resulted by calculation under Section 110.1, as though the property was not subject to an enforceable restriction in the base year.(e)
If the parties to an instrument that creates an enforceable restriction expressly so provide therein, the assessor shall assess those improvements that contribute to the income of land in the manner provided herein. As used in this subdivision “improvements which contribute to the income of the land” shall include, but are not limited to, wells, pumps, pipelines, fences, and structures which are necessary or convenient to the use of the land within the enforceable restrictions imposed.
Source:
Section 423, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=RTC§ionNum=423.
(accessed Apr. 24, 2025).