Public Utilities Code section 6231
(a)
The name of the applicant.(b)
The purpose and term, whether definite or indeterminate, for which the franchise is desired.(c)
That the applicant if granted the franchise will pay to the municipality during the life of the franchise 2 percent of the applicant’s gross annual receipts arising from the use, operation, or possession of the franchise, except that this payment shall be not less than 1 percent of the applicant’s gross annual receipts derived from the sale within the limits of the municipality of the utility service for which the franchise is awarded. If the application is for a franchise complementary to a franchise derived under Section 19 of Article XI of the California Constitution as that section existed prior to its amendment on October 10, 1911, then the applicant shall pay annually, if the application is for an electric franchise, 2 percent of the applicant’s gross annual receipts arising from the use, operation, or possession of the franchise, except that this payment shall be not less than one-half of 1 percent of the applicant’s gross annual receipts from the sale of electricity within the limits of the municipality under both the electric franchises; or, if the application is for a gas, oil pipeline, or water franchise, 2 percent of the applicant’s gross annual receipts arising from the use, operation, or possession of the franchise, except that this payment shall be not less than 1 percent of the gross annual receipts from the sale of gas or water within the limits of the municipality under both the gas franchises or both the water franchises.
Source:
Section 6231, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=PUC§ionNum=6231.
(accessed May 26, 2025).