Probate Code section 4701
Mentioned in
Flaws in advance directives that request withdrawing assisted feeding in late-stage dementia may cause premature or prolonged dying
BMC Medical Ethics, October 6, 2022
“While advance directives can be patients’ last resort to attain a peaceful and timely dying consistent with their lifelong values, success depends on their being effective and acceptable.”
Bibliographic info
(a)
Consent or refuse consent to any care, treatment, service, or procedure to maintain, diagnose, or otherwise affect a physical or mental condition.(b)
Select or discharge health care providers and institutions.(c)
For all physical and mental health care, approve or disapprove diagnostic tests, surgical procedures, and programs of medication.(d)
Direct the provision, withholding, or withdrawal of artificial nutrition and hydration and all other forms of health care, including cardiopulmonary resuscitation.(e)
Donate your organs, tissues, and parts, authorize an autopsy, and direct disposition of remains.(a)
Transplant(b)
Therapy(c)
Research(d)
Education
Source:
Section 4701, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=PROB§ionNum=4701.
(accessed Apr. 24, 2025).