Penal Code section 383
(a)
In case of drugs: (1)if, when sold under or by a name recognized in the United States Pharmacopoeia, it differs materially from the standard of strength, quality, or purity laid down therein; (2)if, when sold under or by a name not recognized in the United States Pharmacopoeia, but which is found in some other pharmacopoeia or other standard work on materia medica, it differs materially from the standard of strength, quality, or purity laid down in such work; (3)if its strength, quality, or purity falls below the professed standard under which it is sold.(b)
In the case of food: (1)if any substance or substances have been mixed with it, so as to lower or depreciate, or injuriously affect its quality, strength, or purity; (2)if any inferior or cheaper substance or substances have been substituted wholly or in part for it; (3)if any valuable or necessary constituent or ingredient has been wholly or in part abstracted from it; (4)if it is an imitation of, or is sold under the name of, another article; (5)if it consists wholly, or in part, of a diseased, decomposed, putrid, infected, tainted, or rotten animal or vegetable substance or article, whether manufactured or not; or in the case of milk, if it is the produce of a diseased animal; (6)if it is colored, coated, polished, or powdered, whereby damage or inferiority is concealed, or if by any means it is made to appear better or of greater value than it really is; (7)if it contains any added substance or ingredient which is poisonous or injurious to health.
Source:
Section 383, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=PEN§ionNum=383.
(accessed Apr. 24, 2025).