Penal Code section 190.3
(a)
The circumstances of the crime of which the defendant was convicted in the present proceeding and the existence of any special circumstances found to be true pursuant to Section 190.1.(b)
The presence or absence of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use force or violence.(c)
The presence or absence of any prior felony conviction.(d)
Whether or not the offense was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance.(e)
Whether or not the victim was a participant in the defendant’s homicidal conduct or consented to the homicidal act.(f)
Whether or not the offense was committed under circumstances which the defendant reasonably believed to be a moral justification or extenuation for his conduct.(g)
Whether or not defendant acted under extreme duress or under the substantial domination of another person.(h)
Whether or not at the time of the offense the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was impaired as a result of mental disease or defect, or the affects of intoxication.(i)
The age of the defendant at the time of the crime.(j)
Whether or not the defendant was an accomplice to the offense and his participation in the commission of the offense was relatively minor.(k)
Any other circumstance which extenuates the gravity of the crime even though it is not a legal excuse for the crime.
Source:
Section 190.3, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=PEN§ionNum=190.3.
(accessed May 4, 2025).