Penal Code section 1272.1
(a)
By clear and convincing evidence, the defendant is not likely to flee. Under this subdivision the court shall consider the following criteria:(1)
The ties of the defendant to the community, including his or her employment, the duration of his or her residence, the defendant’s family attachments and his or her property holdings.(2)
The defendant’s record of appearance at past court hearings or of flight to avoid prosecution.(3)
The severity of the sentence the defendant faces.(b)
By clear and convincing evidence, the defendant does not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or to the community.(c)
The appeal is not for the purpose of delay and, based upon the record in the case, raises a substantial legal question which, if decided in favor of the defendant, is likely to result in reversal.
Source:
Section 1272.1, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=PEN§ionNum=1272.1.
(accessed Apr. 24, 2025).