Labor Code section 2802.2
(a)
Section 2802 applies to the use of a vehicle, including a personal vehicle or a commercial vehicle, owned by an employee and used by that employee in the discharge of their duties. This subdivision is declarative of existing law.
(b)
(1)With respect to construction trucking, a commercial motor vehicle driver who owns the truck, tractor, trailer, or other commercial vehicle that they use in the discharge of their duties as an employee working for an employer is entitled to reimbursement for the use, upkeep, and depreciation of that truck, tractor, trailer, or other commercial vehicle. This subdivision applies whether the vehicle is owned by the driver as an individual or whether the vehicle is owned by the driver through a corporate entity. This paragraph is declarative of existing law.
(2)
(A)The amount to be reimbursed for the use of the truck, tractor, or trailer shall be negotiated either by the driver and the employer, or by a labor union representing that driver and the employer. The amount negotiated shall be either a flat rate reimbursement or a per-mile reimbursement, but in no case shall the amount negotiated be less than the actual amount expended by the driver for a flat rate reimbursement or less than the standard mileage reimbursement rate set by the Internal Revenue Service for the time the services were provided for a per-mile reimbursement.
(B)
An amount owed to a driver under this section may be paid directly to the driver in the driver’s name, or may be paid to a corporate entity owned and controlled by the driver if the truck, tractor, or trailer is owned by the corporate entity rather than by the driver directly.