Health and Safety Code section 51066
(a)
The eviction is for good cause as defined by rules and regulations of the agency.(b)
Eviction proceedings shall be commenced by the giving of notice as required by Section 1946 of the Civil Code or Section 1161 or 1161a of the Code of Civil Procedure and served as provided by Section 1162 of the Code of Civil Procedure. The notice shall contain a statement of the cause for eviction and of the right of the tenant to a hearing and decision pursuant to regulations of the agency if a request for such a hearing is made to the landlord in writing within the period specified in Section 1946 of the Civil Code or Section 1161 of the Code of Civil Procedure, as the case may be.(c)
When the tenant so requests the landlord in writing within the period specified in Section 1946 of the Civil Code or Section 1161 of the Code of Civil Procedure, as the case may be, a hearing, in accordance with procedures established pursuant to regulations of the agency, shall be held by an impartial individual or panel selected or approved by the agency and a decision rendered within two weeks after receipt by the landlord of the tenant’s written request for a hearing. Good cause for eviction shall be established at the hearing by the weight of the evidence. Before a right to a hearing vests, the tenant shall pay rent for the two-week hearing period to the owner or to an escrow account of the agency, if not already paid.
Source:
Section 51066, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=HSC§ionNum=51066.
(accessed May 9, 2025).