Health and Safety Code section 38562
(a)
The state board shall adopt greenhouse gas emissions limits and emissions reduction measures by regulation to achieve the maximum technologically feasible and cost-effective reductions in greenhouse gas emissions to achieve the requirements of Section 38562.2 and 38566 and the purposes of this division.
(b)
In adopting regulations pursuant to this section and Part 5 (commencing with Section 38570), to the extent feasible, to achieve the requirements of Section 38562.2 and 38566 and the purposes of this division, the state board shall do all of the following:
(1)
(A)Design the regulations, including distribution of emissions allowances where appropriate, in a manner that is equitable, seeks to minimize costs and maximize the total benefits to California, and encourages early action to reduce greenhouse gas emissions.
(B)
(i)Design the regulations, including distribution of emissions allowances where appropriate, in a manner that transitions support from gas corporations to electrical distribution utilities, as defined in Section 95802 of Title 17 of the California Code of Regulations, on or before January 1, 2031, to minimize ratepayer impacts and achieve the requirements of Section 38562.2 and 38566 and the purposes of this division.
(ii)
For purposes of this subparagraph, “gas corporation” has the same meaning as set forth in Section 222 of the Public Utilities Code.
(iii)Except as provided in clause (i), this subparagraph shall not be construed to impact the distribution of emissions allowances to emissions-intensive, trade-exposed industrial sectors.
(2)
Ensure that activities undertaken to comply with the regulations do not disproportionately impact low-income communities.
(3)
Ensure that entities that have voluntarily reduced their greenhouse gas emissions before the implementation of this section receive appropriate credit for early voluntary reductions.
(4)
Ensure that activities undertaken pursuant to the regulations complement, and do not interfere with, efforts to achieve and maintain federal and state ambient air quality standards and to reduce toxic air contaminant emissions.
(5)
Consider cost-effectiveness of these regulations.
(6)
Consider overall societal benefits, including reductions in other air pollutants, diversification of energy sources, and other benefits to the economy, environment, and public health.
(7)
Consider the effect of these regulations on affordability, cost effectiveness, minimization of leakage in California, and achieving the requirements of Section 38562.2 and 38566 and the purposes of this division.
(8)
Minimize the administrative burden of implementing and complying with these regulations.
(9)
Minimize leakage.
(10)
Consider the significance of the contribution of each source or category of sources to statewide emissions of greenhouse gases.
(c)
(1)Unless otherwise required by context, terms in this subdivision shall have the definitions that apply pursuant to Section 95802 of Title 17 of the California Code of Regulations, as they read on January 1, 2017.
(2)
* * *
A report submitted to the Legislature pursuant to this section shall be submitted in compliance with Section 9795 of the Government Code.
(L)
Report to the relevant fiscal and policy committees of the Legislature, including the Joint Committee on Climate Change Policies, on all of the following:
(i)
Updates to the scoping plan prepared pursuant to Section 38561 before adopting the update.
(ii)
Updates on the implementation of the scoping plan prepared pursuant to Section 38561.
(iii)Updates on the implementation of the market-based compliance mechanism adopted pursuant to this subdivision.
(d)
Any regulation adopted by the state board pursuant to this part or Part 5 (commencing with Section 38570) shall ensure all of the following:
(1)
The greenhouse gas emission reductions achieved are real, permanent, quantifiable, verifiable, and enforceable by the state board.
(2)
For regulations pursuant to Part 5 (commencing with Section 38570), the reduction is in addition to any greenhouse gas emission reduction otherwise required by law or regulation, and any other greenhouse gas emission reduction that otherwise would occur.
(3)
If applicable, the greenhouse gas emission reduction occurs over the same time period and is equivalent in amount to any direct emission reduction required pursuant to this division.
(e)
The state board shall rely upon the best available economic and scientific information and its assessment of existing and projected technological capabilities when adopting the regulations required by this section.
(f)
The state board shall consult with the Public Utilities Commission in the development of the regulations as they affect electricity and natural gas providers in order to minimize duplicative or inconsistent regulatory requirements.
(g)
The state board may revise regulations adopted pursuant to this section and adopt additional regulations to further the provisions of this division.
(h)
In the updates to the scoping plan prepared pursuant to Section 38561, the state board shall include the progress toward meeting the greenhouse gas emissions reduction targets established pursuant to Section 38562.2. The state board shall include recommendations to the Legislature on necessary statutory changes to the market-based compliance mechanism to further cost-effectively reduce emissions.
(i)
The state board shall evaluate the cost impact of the market-based compliance mechanism on California consumers when it revises regulations implementing that mechanism pursuant to this section.
(j)
This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2046, and as of that date is repealed.