Health and Safety Code section 38562
(a)
The state board shall adopt greenhouse gas emissions limits and emissions reduction measures by regulation to achieve the maximum technologically feasible and cost-effective reductions in greenhouse gas emissions to achieve the requirements of Section 38562.2 and 38566 and the purposes of this division.
* * *
If the allowances from the allowance price containment reserve are exhausted, the state board shall offer covered entities additional metric tons at the price ceiling if needed for compliance. Notwithstanding any other law, all moneys generated pursuant to this clause shall be deposited into the California Climate Mitigation Fund, which is hereby created in the State Treasury. Moneys in that fund shall be available, upon appropriation by the Legislature, for purposes, including, but not limited to, providing direct rebates and investments to reduce household energy costs, including incentives to transition to zero-emission vehicles and energy efficient housing.
(iii)If the state board finds that the price containment reserve or the price ceiling, or both the price containment reserve and price ceiling do not adequately protect California consumers, the state board shall consider additional actions to ensure consumers are protected. Those actions may include, but are not limited to, adjustment to the allowance price containment reserve or the price ceiling, or both the allowance price containment reserve and the price ceiling.
(B)
Establish two price containment points at levels below the price ceiling. The state board shall offer to covered entities nontradable allowances for sale at these price containment points. The price containment points shall be established using two-thirds, divided equally, of the allowances in the allowance price containment reserve as of December 31, 2017.
(C)
Require that current vintage allowances designated by the state board for auction that remain unsold in the auction holding account for more than 24 months to be transferred to the allowance price containment reserve.
(D)
Evaluate and address concerns related to overallocation in the state board’s determination of the number of available allowances for years 2021 to 2030, inclusive, as appropriate.
(E)
(i)Establish offset credit limits according to the following:
(I)
From January 1, 2021, to December 31, 2025, inclusive, a total of 4 percent of a covered entity’s compliance obligation may be met by surrendering offset credits of which no more than one-half may be sourced from projects that do not provide direct environmental benefits in state.
(II)
From January 1, 2026, to December 31, 2045, inclusive, no greater than a total of 6 percent of a covered entity’s compliance obligation may be met by surrendering offset credits of which no more than one-half may be sourced from projects that do not provide direct environmental benefits in the state.
(ii)
For purposes of this subparagraph, “direct environmental benefits in the state” are the reduction or avoidance of emissions of any air pollutant in the state or the reduction or avoidance of any pollutant that could have an adverse impact on waters of the state.
(iii)A number of allowances equal to the total number of offset credits used for compliance obligations in the prior year shall be removed from the next year’s annual allowance budget and retired.
(F)
* * *
(i)Report to the Legislature, in consultation with the Independent Emissions Market Advisory Committee, established pursuant to Section 38591.2, if two consecutive auctions exceed the lower of the price containment levels established pursuant to subparagraph (B). The report shall assess the potential for allowance prices to reach the price ceiling for multiple auctions.
(ii)
A report submitted to the Legislature pursuant to this section shall be submitted in compliance with Section 9795 of the Government Code.
(L)
Report to the relevant fiscal and policy committees of the Legislature, including the Joint Committee on Climate Change Policies, on all of the following:
(i)
Updates to the scoping plan prepared pursuant to Section 38561 before adopting the update.
(ii)
Updates on the implementation of the scoping plan prepared pursuant to Section 38561.
(iii)Updates on the implementation of the market-based compliance mechanism adopted pursuant to this subdivision.
(d)
Any regulation adopted by the state board pursuant to this part or Part 5 (commencing with Section 38570) shall ensure all of the following:
(1)
The greenhouse gas emission reductions achieved are real, permanent, quantifiable, verifiable, and enforceable by the state board.
(2)
For regulations pursuant to Part 5 (commencing with Section 38570), the reduction is in addition to any greenhouse gas emission reduction otherwise required by law or regulation, and any other greenhouse gas emission reduction that otherwise would occur.
(3)
If applicable, the greenhouse gas emission reduction occurs over the same time period and is equivalent in amount to any direct emission reduction required pursuant to this division.
(e)
The state board shall rely upon the best available economic and scientific information and its assessment of existing and projected technological capabilities when adopting the regulations required by this section.
(f)
The state board shall consult with the Public Utilities Commission in the development of the regulations as they affect electricity and natural gas providers in order to minimize duplicative or inconsistent regulatory requirements.
(g)
The state board may revise regulations adopted pursuant to this section and adopt additional regulations to further the provisions of this division.
(h)
In the updates to the scoping plan prepared pursuant to Section 38561, the state board shall include the progress toward meeting the greenhouse gas emissions reduction targets established pursuant to Section 38562.2. The state board shall include recommendations to the Legislature on necessary statutory changes to the market-based compliance mechanism to further cost-effectively reduce emissions.
(i)
The state board shall evaluate the cost impact of the market-based compliance mechanism on California consumers when it revises regulations implementing that mechanism pursuant to this section.
(j)
This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2046, and as of that date is repealed.