Health and Safety Code section 38562
(a)
The state board shall adopt greenhouse gas emissions limits and emissions reduction measures by regulation to achieve the maximum technologically feasible and cost-effective reductions in greenhouse gas emissions to achieve the requirements of Section 38562.2 and 38566 and the purposes of this division.
* * *
A report submitted to the Legislature pursuant to this section shall be submitted in compliance with Section 9795 of the Government Code.
(L)
Report to the relevant fiscal and policy committees of the Legislature, including the Joint Committee on Climate Change Policies, on all of the following:
(i)
Updates to the scoping plan prepared pursuant to Section 38561 before adopting the update.
(ii)
Updates on the implementation of the scoping plan prepared pursuant to Section 38561.
(iii)Updates on the implementation of the market-based compliance mechanism adopted pursuant to this subdivision.
(d)
Any regulation adopted by the state board pursuant to this part or Part 5 (commencing with Section 38570) shall ensure all of the following:
(1)
The greenhouse gas emission reductions achieved are real, permanent, quantifiable, verifiable, and enforceable by the state board.
(2)
For regulations pursuant to Part 5 (commencing with Section 38570), the reduction is in addition to any greenhouse gas emission reduction otherwise required by law or regulation, and any other greenhouse gas emission reduction that otherwise would occur.
(3)
If applicable, the greenhouse gas emission reduction occurs over the same time period and is equivalent in amount to any direct emission reduction required pursuant to this division.
(e)
The state board shall rely upon the best available economic and scientific information and its assessment of existing and projected technological capabilities when adopting the regulations required by this section.
(f)
The state board shall consult with the Public Utilities Commission in the development of the regulations as they affect electricity and natural gas providers in order to minimize duplicative or inconsistent regulatory requirements.
(g)
The state board may revise regulations adopted pursuant to this section and adopt additional regulations to further the provisions of this division.
(h)
In the updates to the scoping plan prepared pursuant to Section 38561, the state board shall include the progress toward meeting the greenhouse gas emissions reduction targets established pursuant to Section 38562.2. The state board shall include recommendations to the Legislature on necessary statutory changes to the market-based compliance mechanism to further cost-effectively reduce emissions.
(i)
The state board shall evaluate the cost impact of the market-based compliance mechanism on California consumers when it revises regulations implementing that mechanism pursuant to this section.
(j)
This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2046, and as of that date is repealed.