Health and Safety Code section 38562
(a)
The state board shall adopt greenhouse gas emissions limits and emissions reduction measures by regulation to achieve the maximum technologically feasible and cost-effective reductions in greenhouse gas emissions to achieve the requirements of Section 38562.2 and 38566 and the purposes of this division.
(b)
In adopting regulations pursuant to this section and Part 5 (commencing with Section 38570), to the extent feasible, to achieve the requirements of Section 38562.2 and 38566 and the purposes of this division, the state board shall do all of the following:
(1)
(A)Design the regulations, including distribution of emissions allowances where appropriate, in a manner that is equitable, seeks to minimize costs and maximize the total benefits to California, and encourages early action to reduce greenhouse gas emissions.
(B)
(i)Design the regulations, including distribution of emissions allowances where appropriate, in a manner that transitions support from gas corporations to electrical distribution utilities, as defined in Section 95802 of Title 17 of the California Code of Regulations, on or before January 1, 2031, to minimize ratepayer impacts and achieve the requirements of Section 38562.2 and 38566 and the purposes of this division.
(ii)
For purposes of this subparagraph, “gas corporation” has the same meaning as set forth in Section 222 of the Public Utilities Code.
(iii)Except as provided in clause (i), this subparagraph shall not be construed to impact the distribution of emissions allowances to emissions-intensive, trade-exposed industrial sectors.
(2)
Ensure that activities undertaken to comply with the regulations do not disproportionately impact low-income communities.
(3)
Ensure that entities that have voluntarily reduced their greenhouse gas emissions before the implementation of this section receive appropriate credit for early voluntary reductions.
(4)
Ensure that activities undertaken pursuant to the regulations complement, and do not interfere with, efforts to achieve and maintain federal and state ambient air quality standards and to reduce toxic air contaminant emissions.
(5)
Consider cost-effectiveness of these regulations.
(6)
Consider overall societal benefits, including reductions in other air pollutants, diversification of energy sources, and other benefits to the economy, environment, and public health.
(7)
Consider the effect of these regulations on affordability, cost effectiveness, minimization of leakage in California, and achieving the requirements of Section 38562.2 and 38566 and the purposes of this division.
(8)
Minimize the administrative burden of implementing and complying with these regulations.
(9)
Minimize leakage.
(10)
Consider the significance of the contribution of each source or category of sources to statewide emissions of greenhouse gases.
(c)
(1)Unless otherwise required by context, terms in this subdivision shall have the definitions that apply pursuant to Section 95802 of Title 17 of the California Code of Regulations, as they read on January 1, 2017.
(2)
* * *
Evaluate and address concerns related to overallocation in the state board’s determination of the number of available allowances for years 2021 to 2030, inclusive, as appropriate.
(E)
(i)Establish offset credit limits according to the following:
(I)
From January 1, 2021, to December 31, 2025, inclusive, a total of 4 percent of a covered entity’s compliance obligation may be met by surrendering offset credits of which no more than one-half may be sourced from projects that do not provide direct environmental benefits in state.
(II)
From January 1, 2026, to December 31, 2045, inclusive, no greater than a total of 6 percent of a covered entity’s compliance obligation may be met by surrendering offset credits of which no more than one-half may be sourced from projects that do not provide direct environmental benefits in the state.
(ii)
For purposes of this subparagraph, “direct environmental benefits in the state” are the reduction or avoidance of emissions of any air pollutant in the state or the reduction or avoidance of any pollutant that could have an adverse impact on waters of the state.
(iii)A number of allowances equal to the total number of offset credits used for compliance obligations in the prior year shall be removed from the next year’s annual allowance budget and retired.
(F)
Develop approaches to increase offset projects in the state considering guidance provided by the Compliance Offsets Protocol Task Force, established pursuant to Section 38591.1.
(G)
Set industry assistance factors for allowance allocation commencing in 2021 through 2030 at the levels applicable in the compliance period of 2015 to 2017, inclusive. Commencing January 1, 2031, the state board shall distribute industrial sector allowances in a manner that minimizes emissions leakage risk to cost-effectively achieve the requirements of Section 38562.2 and 38566 and the purposes of this division.
(H)
Consider developing additional compliance offset protocols to address sectors that are not covered by the market-based compliance mechanism but are identified in the scoping plan prepared pursuant to Section 38561, including carbon dioxide removal, or the targets established pursuant to Section 38561.5.
(I)
Establish allowance banking rules that discourage speculation, avoid financial windfalls, and consider the impact on complying entities and volatility in the market.
(J)
Report to the Legislature, by December 31, 2025, on the progress toward meeting the greenhouse gas emissions reduction targets established pursuant to Section 38550 and 38566 and the leakage risk posed by the regulation. The state board shall include recommendations to the Legislature on necessary statutory changes to the program to reduce leakage, including the potential for a border carbon adjustment, while maintaining the state’s ability to reach its targets.
(K)
* * *