Health and Safety Code section 38562
(a)
The state board shall adopt greenhouse gas emissions limits and emissions reduction measures by regulation to achieve the maximum technologically feasible and cost-effective reductions in greenhouse gas emissions to achieve the requirements of Section 38562.2 and 38566 and the purposes of this division.
* * *
For purposes of this subparagraph, “gas corporation” has the same meaning as set forth in Section 222 of the Public Utilities Code.
(iii)Except as provided in clause (i), this subparagraph shall not be construed to impact the distribution of emissions allowances to emissions-intensive, trade-exposed industrial sectors.
(2)
Ensure that activities undertaken to comply with the regulations do not disproportionately impact low-income communities.
(3)
Ensure that entities that have voluntarily reduced their greenhouse gas emissions before the implementation of this section receive appropriate credit for early voluntary reductions.
(4)
Ensure that activities undertaken pursuant to the regulations complement, and do not interfere with, efforts to achieve and maintain federal and state ambient air quality standards and to reduce toxic air contaminant emissions.
(5)
Consider cost-effectiveness of these regulations.
(6)
Consider overall societal benefits, including reductions in other air pollutants, diversification of energy sources, and other benefits to the economy, environment, and public health.
(7)
Consider the effect of these regulations on affordability, cost effectiveness, minimization of leakage in California, and achieving the requirements of Section 38562.2 and 38566 and the purposes of this division.
(8)
Minimize the administrative burden of implementing and complying with these regulations.
(9)
Minimize leakage.
(10)
Consider the significance of the contribution of each source or category of sources to statewide emissions of greenhouse gases.
(c)
(1)Unless otherwise required by context, terms in this subdivision shall have the definitions that apply pursuant to Section 95802 of Title 17 of the California Code of Regulations, as they read on January 1, 2017.
(2)
To achieve the requirements of Section 38562.2 and 38566 and the purposes of this division, the state board shall adopt a regulation that establishes a system of market-based declining annual aggregate emissions limits for sources or categories of sources that emit greenhouse gases, applicable from January 1, 2012, to December 31, 2045, inclusive, that the state board determines will achieve the maximum technologically feasible and cost-effective reductions in greenhouse gas emissions, in the aggregate, from those sources or categories of sources, and ensures that programwide aggregate emissions from covered sources, at a minimum, decline with the requirements of Section 38562.2 and 38566. In adopting a regulation applicable from January 1, 2021, to December 31, 2045, inclusive, pursuant to this subdivision, the state board shall do all of the following:
(A)
(i)Establish a price ceiling. In establishing the price ceiling, the state board shall consider, using the best available science, all of the following:
(I)
The need to avoid adverse impacts on resident households, businesses, and the state’s economy.
(II)
The 2020 tier prices of the allowance price containment reserve.
(III)The full social cost associated with emitting a metric ton of greenhouse gases.
(IV)
The auction reserve price.
(V)
The potential for environmental and economic leakage.
(VI)
The cost per metric ton of greenhouse gas emissions reductions to achieve the statewide emissions targets established in Section 38550 and 38566.
(ii)
To implement the price ceiling, the state board shall develop a mechanism that consists of both of the following:
(I)
Allowances remaining in the allowance price containment reserve as of December 31, 2020, shall be used solely for the purpose of sale at the price ceiling established by this section.
(II)
If the allowances from the allowance price containment reserve are exhausted, the state board shall offer covered entities additional metric tons at the price ceiling if needed for compliance. Notwithstanding any other law, all moneys generated pursuant to this clause shall be deposited into the California Climate Mitigation Fund, which is hereby created in the State Treasury. Moneys in that fund shall be available, upon appropriation by the Legislature, for purposes, including, but not limited to, providing direct rebates and investments to reduce household energy costs, including incentives to transition to zero-emission vehicles and energy efficient housing.
(iii)If the state board finds that the price containment reserve or the price ceiling, or both the price containment reserve and price ceiling do not adequately protect California consumers, the state board shall consider additional actions to ensure consumers are protected. Those actions may include, but are not limited to, adjustment to the allowance price containment reserve or the price ceiling, or both the allowance price containment reserve and the price ceiling.
(B)
Establish two price containment points at levels below the price ceiling. The state board shall offer to covered entities nontradable allowances for sale at these price containment points. The price containment points shall be established using two-thirds, divided equally, of the allowances in the allowance price containment reserve as of December 31, 2017.
(C)
Require that current vintage allowances designated by the state board for auction that remain unsold in the auction holding account for more than 24 months to be transferred to the allowance price containment reserve.
(D)
Evaluate and address concerns related to overallocation in the state board’s determination of the number of available allowances for years 2021 to 2030, inclusive, as appropriate.
(E)
(i)Establish offset credit limits according to the following:
(I)
* * *