Health and Safety Code section 38562
(a)
The state board shall adopt greenhouse gas emissions limits and emissions reduction measures by regulation to achieve the maximum technologically feasible and cost-effective reductions in greenhouse gas emissions to achieve the requirements of Section 38562.2 and 38566 and the purposes of this division.
* * *
Consider the effect of these regulations on affordability, cost effectiveness, minimization of leakage in California, and achieving the requirements of Section 38562.2 and 38566 and the purposes of this division.
(8)
Minimize the administrative burden of implementing and complying with these regulations.
(9)
Minimize leakage.
(10)
Consider the significance of the contribution of each source or category of sources to statewide emissions of greenhouse gases.
(c)
(1)Unless otherwise required by context, terms in this subdivision shall have the definitions that apply pursuant to Section 95802 of Title 17 of the California Code of Regulations, as they read on January 1, 2017.
(2)
To achieve the requirements of Section 38562.2 and 38566 and the purposes of this division, the state board shall adopt a regulation that establishes a system of market-based declining annual aggregate emissions limits for sources or categories of sources that emit greenhouse gases, applicable from January 1, 2012, to December 31, 2045, inclusive, that the state board determines will achieve the maximum technologically feasible and cost-effective reductions in greenhouse gas emissions, in the aggregate, from those sources or categories of sources, and ensures that programwide aggregate emissions from covered sources, at a minimum, decline with the requirements of Section 38562.2 and 38566. In adopting a regulation applicable from January 1, 2021, to December 31, 2045, inclusive, pursuant to this subdivision, the state board shall do all of the following:
(A)
(i)Establish a price ceiling. In establishing the price ceiling, the state board shall consider, using the best available science, all of the following:
(I)
The need to avoid adverse impacts on resident households, businesses, and the state’s economy.
(II)
The 2020 tier prices of the allowance price containment reserve.
(III)The full social cost associated with emitting a metric ton of greenhouse gases.
(IV)
The auction reserve price.
(V)
The potential for environmental and economic leakage.
(VI)
The cost per metric ton of greenhouse gas emissions reductions to achieve the statewide emissions targets established in Section 38550 and 38566.
(ii)
To implement the price ceiling, the state board shall develop a mechanism that consists of both of the following:
(I)
Allowances remaining in the allowance price containment reserve as of December 31, 2020, shall be used solely for the purpose of sale at the price ceiling established by this section.
(II)
* * *
(i)Report to the Legislature, in consultation with the Independent Emissions Market Advisory Committee, established pursuant to Section 38591.2, if two consecutive auctions exceed the lower of the price containment levels established pursuant to subparagraph (B). The report shall assess the potential for allowance prices to reach the price ceiling for multiple auctions.
(ii)
A report submitted to the Legislature pursuant to this section shall be submitted in compliance with Section 9795 of the Government Code.
(L)
Report to the relevant fiscal and policy committees of the Legislature, including the Joint Committee on Climate Change Policies, on all of the following:
(i)
Updates to the scoping plan prepared pursuant to Section 38561 before adopting the update.
(ii)
Updates on the implementation of the scoping plan prepared pursuant to Section 38561.
(iii)Updates on the implementation of the market-based compliance mechanism adopted pursuant to this subdivision.
(d)
Any regulation adopted by the state board pursuant to this part or Part 5 (commencing with Section 38570) shall ensure all of the following:
(1)
The greenhouse gas emission reductions achieved are real, permanent, quantifiable, verifiable, and enforceable by the state board.
(2)
For regulations pursuant to Part 5 (commencing with Section 38570), the reduction is in addition to any greenhouse gas emission reduction otherwise required by law or regulation, and any other greenhouse gas emission reduction that otherwise would occur.
(3)
If applicable, the greenhouse gas emission reduction occurs over the same time period and is equivalent in amount to any direct emission reduction required pursuant to this division.
(e)
The state board shall rely upon the best available economic and scientific information and its assessment of existing and projected technological capabilities when adopting the regulations required by this section.
(f)
The state board shall consult with the Public Utilities Commission in the development of the regulations as they affect electricity and natural gas providers in order to minimize duplicative or inconsistent regulatory requirements.
(g)
The state board may revise regulations adopted pursuant to this section and adopt additional regulations to further the provisions of this division.
(h)
In the updates to the scoping plan prepared pursuant to Section 38561, the state board shall include the progress toward meeting the greenhouse gas emissions reduction targets established pursuant to Section 38562.2. The state board shall include recommendations to the Legislature on necessary statutory changes to the market-based compliance mechanism to further cost-effectively reduce emissions.
(i)
The state board shall evaluate the cost impact of the market-based compliance mechanism on California consumers when it revises regulations implementing that mechanism pursuant to this section.
(j)
This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2046, and as of that date is repealed.