Health and Safety Code section 1430
(a)
Except when the state department has taken action and the violations have been corrected to its satisfaction, a licensee who commits a class “A” or “B” violation may be enjoined from permitting the violation to continue or may be sued for civil damages within a court of competent jurisdiction. An action for injunction or civil damages, or both, may be prosecuted by the Attorney General in the name of the people of the State of California upon the Attorney General’s own complaint or upon the complaint of a board, officer, person, corporation, or association, or by a person acting for the interests of itself, its members, or the general public. The amount of civil damages that may be recovered in an action brought pursuant to this section may not exceed the maximum amount of civil penalties that could be assessed on account of the violation or violations.
(A)
For violations that occurred prior to March 1, 2021, the licensee shall be liable for up to five hundred dollars ($500) and for costs and attorney’s fees, and may be enjoined from permitting the violation or violations to continue.
(B)
For violations that occur on or after March 1, 2021, the licensee shall be liable for up to five hundred dollars ($500) for each violation, and for costs and attorney’s fees, and may be enjoined from permitting the violation or violations to continue.
(C)
An agreement by a resident or patient of a skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility to waive that resident’s or patient’s rights to sue pursuant to this subdivision is void as contrary to public policy.
(2)
In assessing the amount of the statutory damages to be awarded under this subdivision, the following factors shall be considered:
(A)
The nature and seriousness of each violation.
(B)
The likelihood and severity of the risk that each violation would cause a resident to suffer indignity, discomfort, or pain.
(C)
The efforts made by the facility to prevent each violation from occurring or to prevent future violations.
(c)
The remedies specified in this section are in addition to any other remedy provided by law.