Harbors and Navigation Code section 522
(a)
Any hulk, derelict, wreck, or parts of any ship, vessel, or other watercraft sunk, beached, or allowed to remain in an unseaworthy or dilapidated condition upon publicly owned submerged lands, salt marsh, or tidelands within the corporate limits of any municipal corporation or other public corporation or entity having jurisdiction or control over those lands, without its consent expressed by resolution of its legislative body, for a period longer than 30 days without a watchman or other person being maintained upon or near and in charge of the property, is abandoned property.(b)
However, if the owner of the property securely affixes to the property a notice in plain view setting forth the owner’s name and address and claim of ownership, together with the name and address of an agent or representative whom the owner may designate to act within the State of California if the owner does not reside in the state, and files a copy of the notice with the secretary of the municipal corporation or other public corporation or entity having jurisdiction or control over the lands at least 10 days prior to the removal, the municipal corporation or other public corporation or entity may not sell, destroy, or otherwise dispose of the property until the corporation or entity has first given the owner or the owner’s agent, at the address specified in the claim of ownership, 15 days’ notice to remove or cause the property to be removed, and then only if the property is not removed by the owner or the owner’s agent within that time or reasonable extensions of time as the corporation or entity may grant by resolution. If a registration number appears on the watercraft, the municipal corporation or other public corporation or entity shall send the notice to the last registered owner and the disposition shall be handled as a lien sale under Section 504.(c)
Any municipal corporation or other public corporation may charge a fee to any person who is determined by that municipal or other public corporation to have caused property of a type described in subdivision (a) to become abandoned as described in that subdivision within its corporate limits, in an amount not to exceed the amount of that municipal or other public corporation’s actual and reasonable costs incurred pursuant to this section with respect to the abandoned property.
Source:
Section 522, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=HNC§ionNum=522.
(accessed Apr. 24, 2025).