Government Code section 54237
(a)
Notwithstanding Section 11011.1, an agency of the state disposing of surplus residential property shall do so in accordance with the following priorities and procedures:(1)
* * *
(1)Single-family residences offered to their present occupants pursuant to paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (a) shall be offered to those present occupants at an affordable price. The price shall not be less than the price paid by the agency for original acquisition, unless the acquisition price was greater than the current fair market value, and shall not be greater than the fair market value. If the affordable price is calculated to be less than the price paid by the agency for original acquisition, the residence shall be offered at the original acquisition price to the present occupants. When a single-family residence is offered to present occupants at a price that is less than fair market pursuant to paragraph (2) or (3) of subdivision (a), the selling agency shall impose terms, conditions, and restrictions to ensure that the housing will remain available to persons and families of low or moderate income and households with incomes no greater than the incomes of the present occupants in proportion to the area median income. The Department of Housing and Community Development shall provide to the selling agency recommendations of standards and criteria for these prices, terms, conditions, and restrictions. The selling agency shall provide repairs required by lenders and government housing assistance programs, or, at the option of the agency, provide the present occupants with a replacement dwelling pursuant to Section 54237.5. If the present occupants pursuant to paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (a) desire to purchase the single-family residences at fair market value or are offered the single-family residences at fair market value by the agency of the state disposing of surplus residential property, the price shall not be greater than the condition-adjusted price of the fair market value. In that case, the selling agency shall not be required to provide repairs, including repairs required by lenders and government housing assistance programs.(2)
A present occupant or present tenant purchasing a single-family residence at an affordable price or condition-adjusted price of the fair market value may receive purchase assistance pursuant to this paragraph if the purchaser is unable to obtain primary financing sufficient to complete the purchase.(A)
The purchase assistance shall consist of a deferred-payment subordinate loan secured by a deed of trust in a position junior to the purchaser’s primary financing.(B)
For a residence purchased at an affordable price, the principal amount of the subordinate loan shall not exceed the difference between the affordable price and the condition-adjusted price of the fair market value.(C)
For a residence purchased at the condition-adjusted price of the fair market value, the principal amount of the subordinate loan shall not exceed the lesser of the following:(i)
The amount reasonably necessary for the purchaser to qualify for and close the primary financing, as documented by the purchaser’s lender.(ii)
Twenty-five percent of the condition-adjusted fair market value of the property.(D)
* * *
Except as required by subparagraph (B), the property shall be offered to a housing-related private or public entity at a reasonable price, which is best suited to economically feasible use of the property as decent, safe, and sanitary housing at affordable rents and affordable prices for persons and families of low or moderate income, on the condition that the purchasing entity shall cause the property to be rehabilitated and used as follows:(i)
If the housing-related entity is a public entity, the entity shall dedicate profits realized from a subsequent sale, as specified in subdivision (b) of Section 54237.7, to the construction of affordable housing within the Cities of Pasadena, South Pasadena, Alhambra, La Cañada Flintridge, and the 90032 postal ZIP Code.(ii)
If the entity is a private housing-related entity or a housing-related public entity, the entity shall cause the property to be developed as limited equity cooperative housing with first right of occupancy to present occupants, except that where the development of cooperative or cooperatives is not feasible, the purchasing entity shall cause the property to be used for low- and moderate-income rental or owner-occupied housing, with first right of occupancy to the present tenants. The price of the property in no case shall be less than the price paid by the entity for original acquisition unless the acquisition price was greater than current fair market value and shall not be greater than fair market value. Subject to the foregoing, it shall be set at the level necessary to provide housing at affordable rents and affordable prices for present tenants and persons and families of low or moderate income. When residential property is offered at a price that is less than fair market value, the selling agency shall impose terms, conditions, and restrictions that will ensure that the housing will remain available to persons and families of low or moderate income. The Department of Housing and Community Development shall provide to the selling agency recommendations of standards and criteria for prices, terms, conditions, and restrictions.(B)
(i)If the property is a historic home, the property shall be offered first to a housing-related public entity subject to clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (A) or to a nonprofit private entity dedicated to rehabilitating and maintaining the historic home for public and community access and use subject to clause (ii) of subparagraph (A).(ii)
For purposes of this subdivision, “historic home” means single-family surplus residential property that is listed on, or for which an application has been filed for listing on, at least one of the following by January 1, 2015:(I)
The California Register of Historical Resources, as established pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 5020) of Chapter 1 of Division 5 of the Public Resources Code.(II)
The National Register of Historic Places, as established pursuant to Chapter 3021 of Title 54 of the United States Code.(2)
* * *