Government Code section 53321
(a)
State that a community facilities district is proposed to be established under the terms of this chapter and describe the boundaries of the territory proposed for inclusion in the district, which may be accomplished by reference to a map on file in the office of the clerk, showing the proposed community facilities district. The boundaries of the territory proposed for inclusion in the district shall include the entirety of any parcel subject to taxation by the proposed district.(b)
State the name proposed for the district in substantially the following form: “Community Facilities District No. ____.”(c)
Describe the public facilities and services proposed to be financed by the district pursuant to this chapter. The description may be general and may include alternatives and options, but it shall be sufficiently informative to allow a taxpayer within the district to understand what the funds of the district may be used to finance. If the purchase of completed public facilities or the incurring of incidental expenses is proposed, the resolution shall identify those facilities or expenses. If facilities are proposed to be financed through any financing plan, including, but not limited to, any lease, lease-purchase, or installment-purchase arrangement, the resolution shall briefly describe the proposed arrangement.(d)
State that, except where funds are otherwise available, a special tax sufficient to pay for all facilities and services, secured by recordation of a continuing lien against all nonexempt real property in the district, will be annually levied within the area. The resolution shall specify the rate, method of apportionment, and manner of collection of the special tax in sufficient detail to allow each landowner or resident within the proposed district to estimate the maximum amount that he or she will have to pay. The legislative body may specify conditions under which the obligation to pay the specified special tax may be prepaid and permanently satisfied. The legislative body may specify conditions under which the rate of the special tax may be permanently reduced in compliance with the provisions of Section 53313.9.(e)
Fix a time and place for a public hearing on the establishment of the district which shall be not less than 30 or more than 60 days after the adoption of the resolution.(f)
Describe any adjustment in property taxation to pay prior indebtedness pursuant to Section 53313.6 and 53313.7.(g)
Describe the proposed voting procedure.
Source:
Section 53321, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=GOV§ionNum=53321.
(accessed May 10, 2025).