Elections Code section 3011
(a)
The identification envelope shall contain all of the following:
(1)
A declaration, under penalty of perjury, stating that the voter resides within the precinct in which the voter is voting and is the person whose name appears on the envelope.
(2)
The signature of the voter.
(3)
The residence address of the voter as shown on the affidavit of registration.
(4)
The date of signing.
(5)
A notice that the envelope contains an official ballot and is to be opened only by the canvassing board.
(6)
A warning plainly stamped or printed on it that voting twice constitutes a crime.
(7)
A warning plainly stamped or printed on it that the voter must sign the envelope in the voter’s own handwriting in order for the ballot to be counted.
(8)
A statement that the voter has neither voted nor intends to vote a ballot from any other jurisdiction for the same election.
(9)
The name and signature of the person authorized by the voter to return the vote by mail ballot pursuant to Section 3017.
(b)
Except at a primary election for partisan office, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the voter’s party preference may not be stamped or printed on the identification envelope.
(c)
Notwithstanding paragraph (9) of subdivision (a), a ballot shall not be disqualified solely because the person authorized to return it did not provide on the identification envelope their name or signature.
(d)
County elections officials may continue to use existing supplies prior to printing new identification envelopes that reflect the changes made to this section by the act adding this subdivision.