Elections Code section 10229
(a)
If, by the 88th day, during normal business hours as posted, prior to the day fixed for a regularly scheduled municipal election or the 83rd day before the election, during normal business hours as posted, if an incumbent fails to file pursuant to Section 10225, (i) no one or only one person has been nominated for any office that is elected on a citywide basis, or (ii) no one or only one person is nominated to be elected from or by a legislative district, or (iii) in the case of any office or offices to be elected at large, the number of persons who have been nominated for those offices does not exceed the number to be filled at that election; or, if, by the 88th day, during normal business hours as posted, before a municipal election to fill any vacancy in office, no one or only one person has been nominated for any elective office to be filled at that election, and the election is subject to Section 36512 of the Government Code, the city elections official shall submit a certificate of these facts to the governing body of the city and inform the governing body of the city that it may, at a regular or special meeting held before the municipal election, adopt one of the following courses of action:(1)
Appoint to the office the person who has been nominated.(2)
Appoint to the office an eligible elector if no one has been nominated.(3)
Hold the election, if either no one or only one person has been nominated. The city elections official shall publish a notice of the facts described in this section and the courses of action available under this subdivision. Publication shall be made pursuant to Section 6061 of the Government Code in any newspaper of general circulation as designated by the city elections official.(b)
Subdivision (a) shall not apply if, at the regularly scheduled municipal election, more than one person has been nominated to another city office to be elected on a citywide basis or a city measure has qualified and is to be submitted to the voters at that municipal election.(c)
Notwithstanding Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 8600) of Part 3 of Division 8, or any other provision of the law to the contrary, if the governing body of a city makes an appointment pursuant to subdivision (a), the elections official shall not accept for filing any statement of write-in candidacy that is submitted after the appointment is made.(d)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a city from enacting an ordinance pursuant to Section 36512 of the Government Code, requiring that a special election be held, or from enacting an ordinance pursuant to Section 36512 of the Government Code, providing that a person appointed to fill a vacancy on the city council shall hold office only until the date of the special election, or both. Any ordinance or ordinances may allow for appointment consistent with subdivision (a) without requiring or providing for a special election.
Source:
Section 10229, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=ELEC§ionNum=10229.
(accessed Apr. 24, 2025).