Education Code section 45123
(a)
No person shall be employed or retained in employment by a school district who has been convicted of any sex offense as defined in Section 44010. A plea or verdict of guilty, a finding of guilt by a court in a trial without jury, or a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere shall be deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of this subdivision.(b)
No person shall be employed or retained in employment by a school district, who has been convicted of a controlled substance offense as defined in Section 44011.(c)
If, however, a conviction is reversed and the person is acquitted of the offense in a new trial or the charges against him or her are dismissed, this section does not prohibit his or her employment thereafter.(d)
The governing board of a school district may employ a person convicted of a controlled substance offense if the governing board of the school district determines, from the evidence presented, that the person has been rehabilitated for at least five years.
Source:
Section 45123, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=EDC§ionNum=45123.
(accessed May 9, 2025).