Code of Civil Procedure section 871.24
(a)
At least 30 days prior to the commencement of an action seeking civil penalties under subdivision (a) of Section 1794 of the Civil Code, the consumer shall do all of the following:
(1)
Notify the manufacturer of the consumer’s name, the accurate Vehicle Identification Number (“VIN”) of the motor vehicle, and a brief summary of the repair history and problems with the motor vehicle.
(2)
Demand that the manufacturer repurchase or replace the motor vehicle.
(b)
Minor deviations in the notice submitted pursuant to subdivision (a) shall not disqualify consumers from seeking civil penalties.
(c)
At the time that the notice submitted pursuant to subdivision (a) is sent, the consumer shall have possession of the motor vehicle.
(d)
The notice required by subdivision (a) shall be in writing and shall be sent either by email to the email address prominently displayed on the manufacturer’s website for this purpose or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the address provided by the manufacturer in the owner’s manual or warranty booklet. The notice information on the manufacturer’s website, owner’s manual, and warranty booklet shall be provided in both English and Spanish.
(e)
(1)A request for or action seeking civil penalties under subdivision (a) of Section 1794 of the Civil Code shall not be allowed or maintained if both of the following conditions are present:
(A)
Within 30 days after receipt of the notice, the manufacturer makes an offer of restitution or replacement of the motor vehicle for the amount provided by subdivision (a) of Section 1793.2 of the Civil Code and Section 871.27, plus reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, if the consumer is represented by an attorney.
(B)
The motor vehicle replacement or restitution is completed within 60 days from the date of receipt of the original notice.
(2)
The consumer shall comply in good faith with reasonable requests from the manufacturer for documentation required to complete the requested restitution or replacement of the motor vehicle.
(f)
A prelitigation dispute as to attorney’s fees and costs shall be resolved by neutral, binding arbitration. A dispute as to the amount of attorney’s fees and costs shall not, by itself, be a sufficient basis to show that the manufacturer’s offer is out of compliance with this section.
(g)
The consumer shall maintain possession of the motor vehicle for at least 30 days after the manufacturer’s receipt of written notice seeking restitution or replacement.
(1)
If the manufacturer does not offer restitution or replacement of the motor vehicle within 30 days of receiving the consumer’s notice, the consumer shall be permitted to sell their motor vehicle and seek remedies, including, but not limited to, civil penalties under subdivision (c) of Section 1794 of the Civil Code.
(2)
If the manufacturer offers restitution or replacement of the motor vehicle, the consumer shall maintain possession of the motor vehicle for the full 60 days after the manufacturer’s receipt of the consumer’s notice.
(h)
An action seeking restitution or replacement under Section 871.20 may be commenced without compliance with subdivision (a). In that event, the consumer shall have possession of the motor vehicle at the time of the filing of the complaint, and shall not seek civil penalties, whether by amendment of the complaint or otherwise. If, however, notice is provided pursuant to subdivision (a) and the manufacturer fails to comply with their obligations under subdivision (e), the consumer may commence an action for restitution or replacement, including, but not limited to, civil penalties under subdivision (c) of Section 1794 of the Civil Code.
(i)
If a consumer sells their vehicle as authorized by subdivision (g), the consumer may not seek civil penalties under subdivision (a) of Section 1794 of the Civil Code unless the consumer provided to the prospective buyer or recipient of the vehicle, prior to the sale, written notice of the basis for the consumer’s request for restitution or replacement from the manufacturer and of any pending action described in subdivision (a) of Section 871.20.
(j)
A consumer shall act in good faith in order to comply with this section.
(k)
This section shall become operative on July 1, 2025.