Code of Civil Procedure section 512.020
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, no writ shall be issued under this chapter except after a hearing on a noticed motion.(b)
A writ of possession may be issued ex parte pursuant to this subdivision if probable cause appears that any of the following conditions exists:(1)
The defendant gained possession of the property by feloniously taking the property from the plaintiff. This subdivision shall not apply where the defendant has fraudulently appropriated property entrusted to him or obtained possession by false or fraudulent representation or pretense or by embezzlement.(2)
The property is a credit card.(3)
The defendant acquired possession of the property in the ordinary course of his trade or business for commercial purposes and:(i)
The property is not necessary for the support of the defendant or his family; and(ii)
There is an immediate danger that the property will become unavailable to levy by reason of being transferred, concealed, or removed from the state or will become substantially impaired in value by acts of destruction or by failure to take care of the property in a reasonable manner; and
Source:
Section 512.020, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=CCP§ionNum=512.020.
(accessed May 14, 2025).