Civil Code section 1916.7
(a)
Section 1916.5, 1916.6, 1916.8, and 1916.9 of the Civil Code, and any other provision of law restricting or setting forth requirements for changes in the rate of interest on loans, shall not be applicable to loans made pursuant to this section.(b)
* * *
Monthly payments may also be established on a graduated basis within the parameters of a loan originated pursuant to the provisions of this section. A graduated payment adjustable mortgage loan shall meet all the requirements of this section and shall set forth in the note, at the time of origination, limitations on the rate of increase in the scheduled payments due both to graduation and to changes in the interest rate.(4)
Whenever any monthly installment is less than the amount of interest accrued during the month with respect to which the installment is payable, the borrower shall have the option to select one, or any combination of, the following:(A)
Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of subdivision (b), increase the monthly installment in an amount which at least covers the increase in interest.(B)
Have the difference added to the principal of the loan as of the due date of the installment and thereafter shall bear interest as part of the principal. In no instance shall the difference which is added to the principal be an amount which causes the resulting loan-to-value ratio to exceed the loan-to-value ratio at the time of loan origination.(C)
Extend the term of the loan up to, but not exceeding, 40 years.(5)
Changes in the rate of interest on the loan shall reflect the movement, in reference to the date of the original loan, of a periodically published index selected by the lender which may be either of the following:(A)
The contract interest rate on the purchase of previously occupied homes in the most recent monthly national average mortgage rate index for all major lenders published periodically by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board.(B)
The weighted average cost of funds for California Associations of the Eleventh District Savings and Loan Associations as published periodically by the Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco.(6)
* * *
Notwithstanding any change in the interest rate indicated by a movement of the index, increases in the interest rate shall be optional with the lender, while decreases are mandatory. Such decreases, upon the option of the borrower, shall be used (1) to pay off any negative amortization accrued when the interest rate was increased, or (2) to decrease the monthly payment as reflected in the decrease in the interest rate.(8)
The borrower is permitted to prepay the loan in whole or in part without a prepayment charge at any time, and no fee or other charge may be required by the lender of the borrower as a result of any change in the interest rate or the exercise of any option or election extended to the borrower pursuant to this section.(9)
The borrower, after initiation of the loan, shall not be subsequently required to demonstrate his or her qualification for the loan, except that this paragraph shall not limit any remedy available to the lender by law for default or other breach of contract.(10)
In the event the remaining principal due on a loan made pursuant to this section will not be paid off during the current term, within 90 days of expiration of the term a borrower may elect in writing to repay the remaining balance in full or in substantially equal installments of principal and interest over an additional period not to exceed 10 years, during which period the interest rate shall remain fixed.(c)
An applicant for a loan originated pursuant to the provisions of this section must be given, at the time he or she requests an application, a disclosure notice in the following form:(d)
At least 60 days prior to the due date of a monthly installment to be revised due to a change in the interest rate, notice shall be mailed to the borrower of the following:(1)
The base index.(2)
The most recently published index at the date of the change in the rate.(3)
The interest rate in effect as a result of the change.(4)
The amount of the unpaid principal balance.(5)
If the interest scheduled to be paid on the due date exceeds the amount of the installment, a statement to that effect, including the amount of excess and extent of borrower options as described in paragraph (4) of subdivision (b).(6)
The amount of the revised monthly installment.(7)
The borrower’s right to prepayment under paragraph (8) of subdivision (b).(8)
The address and telephone number of the office of the lender to which inquiries may be made.(e)
* * *