Civil Code section 1916.7
(a)
Section 1916.5, 1916.6, 1916.8, and 1916.9 of the Civil Code, and any other provision of law restricting or setting forth requirements for changes in the rate of interest on loans, shall not be applicable to loans made pursuant to this section.(b)
A mortgage loan made pursuant to the provisions of this section is an adjustable-payment, adjustable-rate loan, on the security of real property occupied or intended to be occupied by the borrower containing four or fewer residential units and incorporating terms substantially as follows:(1)
The term of the loan shall be not less than 29 years, repayable in monthly installments amortized over a period of not less than 30 years.(2)
Monthly payments may be adjusted to reflect changes in the variable interest rate of the loan. Changes in interest and monthly payment shall not occur more often than twice during any annual period and at least six months shall elapse between any two changes. The rate of interest and monthly payments shall not change during the first semiannual period. The amount of any increase in monthly payment shall not exceed 7.5 percent annually.(3)
Monthly payments may also be established on a graduated basis within the parameters of a loan originated pursuant to the provisions of this section. A graduated payment adjustable mortgage loan shall meet all the requirements of this section and shall set forth in the note, at the time of origination, limitations on the rate of increase in the scheduled payments due both to graduation and to changes in the interest rate.(4)
Whenever any monthly installment is less than the amount of interest accrued during the month with respect to which the installment is payable, the borrower shall have the option to select one, or any combination of, the following:(A)
Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of subdivision (b), increase the monthly installment in an amount which at least covers the increase in interest.(B)
Have the difference added to the principal of the loan as of the due date of the installment and thereafter shall bear interest as part of the principal. In no instance shall the difference which is added to the principal be an amount which causes the resulting loan-to-value ratio to exceed the loan-to-value ratio at the time of loan origination.(C)
Extend the term of the loan up to, but not exceeding, 40 years.(5)
Changes in the rate of interest on the loan shall reflect the movement, in reference to the date of the original loan, of a periodically published index selected by the lender which may be either of the following:(A)
The contract interest rate on the purchase of previously occupied homes in the most recent monthly national average mortgage rate index for all major lenders published periodically by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board.(B)
The weighted average cost of funds for California Associations of the Eleventh District Savings and Loan Associations as published periodically by the Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco.(6)
* * *
The borrower is permitted to prepay the loan in whole or in part without a prepayment charge at any time, and no fee or other charge may be required by the lender of the borrower as a result of any change in the interest rate or the exercise of any option or election extended to the borrower pursuant to this section.(9)
The borrower, after initiation of the loan, shall not be subsequently required to demonstrate his or her qualification for the loan, except that this paragraph shall not limit any remedy available to the lender by law for default or other breach of contract.(10)
In the event the remaining principal due on a loan made pursuant to this section will not be paid off during the current term, within 90 days of expiration of the term a borrower may elect in writing to repay the remaining balance in full or in substantially equal installments of principal and interest over an additional period not to exceed 10 years, during which period the interest rate shall remain fixed.(c)
An applicant for a loan originated pursuant to the provisions of this section must be given, at the time he or she requests an application, a disclosure notice in the following form:(d)
At least 60 days prior to the due date of a monthly installment to be revised due to a change in the interest rate, notice shall be mailed to the borrower of the following:(1)
The base index.(2)
The most recently published index at the date of the change in the rate.(3)
The interest rate in effect as a result of the change.(4)
The amount of the unpaid principal balance.(5)
If the interest scheduled to be paid on the due date exceeds the amount of the installment, a statement to that effect, including the amount of excess and extent of borrower options as described in paragraph (4) of subdivision (b).(6)
The amount of the revised monthly installment.(7)
The borrower’s right to prepayment under paragraph (8) of subdivision (b).(8)
The address and telephone number of the office of the lender to which inquiries may be made.(e)
As used in this section:(1)
“Base index” means the last published index at the date of the note.(2)
“Base index rate” means the interest rate initially applicable to the loan as specified in the note.(3)
“Graduated Payment Adjustable Mortgage Loan” means a loan on which the monthly payments begin at a level lower than that necessary to pay off the remaining principal balance over an amortization period of not less than 30 years. During a period the length of which is fixed at loan origination (the “graduation period”), the scheduled payments gradually rise to a level sufficient to pay off the remaining principal balance over the stipulated amortization period. Limitations on the rate of increase in the scheduled payments due both to graduation and to changes in the interest rate are also fixed at loan origination.(4)
“Note” means the note or other loan contract evidencing an adjustable-payment, adjustable-rate mortgage loan.
Source:
* * *