CA Veh Code Section 16500
Every owner of a vehicle used in the transportation of passengers for hire, including taxicabs, when the operation of the vehicle is not subject to regulation by the Public Utilities Commission, shall maintain, whenever he or she may be engaged in conducting those operations, proof of financial responsibility resulting from the ownership or operation of the vehicle and arising by reason of personal injury to, or death of, any one person, of at least fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000), and, subject to the limit of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for each person injured or killed, of at least thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for the injury to, or the death of, two or more persons in any one accident, and for damages to property of at least five thousand dollars ($5,000) resulting from any one accident. Proof of financial responsibility may be maintained by either:
(a)
Being insured under a motor vehicle liability policy against that liability.
(b)
Obtaining a bond of the same kind, and containing the same provisions, as those bonds specified in Section 16434.
(c)
By depositing with the department thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000), which amount shall be deposited in a special deposit account with the Controller for the purpose of this section.
(d)
Qualifying as a self-insurer under Section 16053. The department shall return the deposit to the person entitled thereto when he or she is no longer required to maintain proof of financial responsibility as required by this section or upon his or her death.