CA Penal Code Section 16990
As used in any provision listed in subdivision (a) of Section 16585, the phrase “a person taking title or possession of a firearm by operation of law” includes, but is not limited to, any of the following instances in which an individual receives title to, or possession of, a firearm:
(a)
The executor or administrator of an estate, if the estate includes a firearm.
(b)
A secured creditor or an agent or employee of a secured creditor when the firearm is possessed as collateral for, or as a result of, a default under a security agreement under the Commercial Code.
(c)
A levying officer, as defined in Section 481.140, 511.060, or 680.260 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(d)
A receiver performing the functions of a receiver, if the receivership estate includes a firearm.
(e)
A trustee in bankruptcy performing the duties of a trustee, if the bankruptcy estate includes a firearm.
(f)
An assignee for the benefit of creditors performing the functions of an assignee, if the assignment includes a firearm.
(g)
A transmutation of property consisting of a firearm pursuant to Section 850 of the Family Code.
(h)
A firearm passing to a surviving spouse pursuant to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 13500) of Part 2 of Division 8 of the Probate Code.
(i)
A firearm received by the family of a police officer or deputy sheriff from a local agency pursuant to Section 50081 of the Government Code.
(j)
The transfer of a firearm by a law enforcement agency to the person who found the firearm where the delivery is to the person as the finder of the firearm pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 2080) of Chapter 4 of Division 3 of the Civil Code.