CA Ins Code Section 481.5
(a)
Whenever a policy of personal lines insurance terminates for any reason, or there is a reduction in coverage, the insurer shall tender the gross unearned premium resulting from the termination, or the amount of the unearned premium generated by the reduction in coverage, to the insured or, pursuant to Section 673, to the insured’s premium finance company. The gross unearned premium shall be tendered within 25 business days after the insurer either receives notice of the event that generated the gross unearned premium, or receives notice from a premium finance company of a cancellation.
(b)
(1)Whenever a policy other than a policy of personal lines insurance terminates for any reason, or there is a reduction in coverage, the gross unearned premium shall be tendered to the insured or, pursuant to Section 673, to the insured’s premium finance company. If the policy is not auditable, the gross unearned premium shall be tendered within 80 business days after the insurer either receives notice of the event that generated the gross unearned premium, or receives notice from a premium finance company of a cancellation. If the policy is auditable, the gross unearned premium shall be tendered within 80 business days after the insured provides all requested audit information to the insurer or the insurer’s designee.
(2)
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), an insurer shall not be required to tender the unearned premium within 80 business days if the final unearned premium amount cannot be determined due to the insured’s failure, in breach of a policy requirement, to cooperate with the insurer in a premium audit, or if the amount of the unearned premium determined by a premium audit remains in dispute.
(c)
An insurer may tender gross or net unearned premium to an agent or broker, or net unearned premium to a finance company, but shall remain liable to the insured or finance company for payment of any portion of the gross unearned premium that the agent or broker fails to remit to the insured or premium finance company.
(d)
Any unearned premium that an insurer fails to tender within the time periods specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) shall bear interest at the rate of 10 percent per annum from and after the date on which the unearned premium was required to be tendered. For the purposes of this section, the tender of any unearned premium to the insured or premium finance company shall be deemed complete upon the deposit of the unearned premium in the United States mail, prepaid, addressed to the named insured or premium finance company at the last known address, or to an agent or broker with an assignment pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (g).
(e)
For the purpose of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)
“Gross unearned premium” means the unearned portion of the full amount of the premium charged to the insured, including the unearned portion of any amount of the premium the insurer allocated to an agent or broker as commission.
(2)
“Net unearned premium” means the gross unearned premium minus the unearned commission.
(3)
* * *