CA Health & Safety Code Section 25205.6
(a)
For purposes of this section, “organization” means a corporation, limited liability company, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, general partnership, and sole proprietorship.
(b)
On or before November 1 of each year, the department shall provide the board with a schedule of codes, that consists of the types of organizations that use, generate, store, or conduct activities in this state related to hazardous materials, as defined in Section 25501, including, but not limited to, hazardous waste. The schedule shall consist of identification codes from one of the following classification systems, as deemed suitable by the department:
(1)
The Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) system established by the United States Department of Commerce.
(2)
The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) adopted by the United States Census Bureau.
(c)
Each organization of a type identified in the schedule adopted pursuant to subdivision (a) shall pay an annual fee, which shall be set in the following amounts:
(1)
Two hundred dollars ($200) for those organizations with 50 or more employees, but less than 75 employees.
(2)
Three hundred fifty dollars ($350) for those organizations with 75 or more employees, but less than 100 employees.
(3)
Seven hundred dollars ($700) for those organizations with 100 or more employees, but less than 250 employees.
(4)
One thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) for those organizations with 250 or more employees, but less than 500 employees.
(5)
Two thousand eight hundred dollars ($2,800) for those organizations with 500 or more employees, but less than 1,000 employees.
(6)
Nine thousand five hundred dollars ($9,500) for those organizations with 1,000 or more employees.
(d)
The fee imposed pursuant to this section shall be paid by each organization that is identified in the schedule adopted pursuant to subdivision (a) in accordance with Part 22 (commencing with Section 43001) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code and shall be deposited in the Toxic Substances Control Account. The revenues shall be available, upon appropriation by the Legislature, for the purposes specified in subdivision (b) of Section 25173.6.
(e)
For purposes of this section, the number of employees employed by an organization is the number of persons employed in this state for more than 500 hours during the calendar year preceding the calendar year in which the fee is due.
(f)
The fee rates specified in subdivision (c) are the rates for the 1998 calendar year. Beginning with the 1999 calendar year, and for each calendar year thereafter, the State Board of Equalization shall adjust the rates annually to reflect increases or decreases in the cost of living during the prior fiscal year, as measured by the Consumer Price Index issued by the Department of Industrial Relations or by a successor agency.
(g)
(1)Pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of Section 104 of the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, as amended (42 U.S.C. Sec. 9604(c)(3)), the state is obligated to pay specified costs of removal and remedial actions carried out pursuant to the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, as amended (42 U.S.C. Sec. 9601 et seq.).
(2)
The fee rates specified in subdivision (c) are intended to provide sufficient revenues to fund the purposes of subdivision (b) of Section 25173.6, including appropriations in any given fiscal year of three million three hundred thousand dollars ($3,300,000) to fund the state’s obligation pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of Section 104 of the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, as amended (42 U.S.C. Sec. 9604(c)(3)).
(3)
If the department determines that the state’s obligation under paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of Section 104 of the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, as amended (42 U.S.C. Sec. 9604(c)(3)) will exceed three million three hundred thousand dollars ($3,300,000) in any fiscal year, the department shall report that determination to the Legislature in the Governor’s Budget. If, as part of the Budget Act deliberations, the Legislature concurs with the department’s determination, the Legislature shall specify in the annual Budget Act those pro rata changes to the fee rates specified in subdivision (c) that will increase revenues in the next calendar year as necessary to fund the state’s increased obligations. However, the Legislature shall not specify fee rates in the annual Budget Act that increase revenues in an amount greater than eight million two hundred thousand dollars ($8,200,000) above the revenues provided by the fee rates specified in subdivision (c).
(4)
Any changes in the fee rates approved by the Legislature in the annual Budget Act pursuant to this subdivision shall have effect only on the fee payment that is due and payable by the end of February in the fiscal year for which that annual Budget Act is enacted.
(h)
This section does not apply to a nonprofit corporation primarily engaged in the provision of residential social and personal care for children, the aged, and special categories of persons with some limits on their ability for self-care, as described in SIC Code 8361 of the Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) Manual published by the United States Office of Management and Budget, 1987 edition.
(i)
The changes made to this section by the act of the 2005–06 Regular Session of the Legislature amending this section shall not increase fee revenues in the 2006–07 fiscal year.