CA Health & Safety Code Section 1797.195
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, an EMT-I, EMT-II, or EMT-P may provide emergency medical care pursuant to this section in the emergency department of a hospital that meets the definition of small and rural hospital pursuant to Section 1188.855, except that in the case of a hospital meeting the definition contained in Section 1188.855 the population of the incorporated place or census designated place where the hospital is located shall not have increased to more than 20,000 since 1980, and all of the following conditions are met:
(1)
The EMT-I, EMT-II, or EMT-P is on duty as a prehospital emergency medical care provider.
(2)
The EMT-I, EMT-II, or EMT-P shall function under direct supervision as defined in hospital protocols that have been issued pursuant to paragraph (3), and only where the physician and surgeon or the registered nurse determines that the emergency department is faced with a patient crisis, and that the services of the EMT-I, EMT-II, or EMT-P are necessary to temporarily meet the health care needs of the patients in the emergency department.
(3)
The utilization of an EMT-I, EMT-II, or EMT-P in the emergency department is done pursuant to hospital protocols that have been developed by the hospital’s nursing staff, the physician and surgeon medical director of the emergency department, and the administration of the hospital, with the approval of the medical staff, and that shall include at least all of the following:
(A)
A requirement that the EMT-I, EMT-II, or EMT-P successfully complete a hospital training program on the protocols and procedures of the hospital emergency department. The program shall include, but not be limited to, features of the protocols for which the EMT-I, EMT-II, or EMT-P has not previously received training and a postprogram evaluation.
(B)
A requirement that the EMT-I, EMT-II, or EMT-P annually demonstrates and documents to the hospital competency in the emergency department procedures.
(C)
The emergency medical care to be provided in the emergency department by the EMT-I, EMT-II, or EMT-P shall be set forth or referenced in the protocols and shall be limited to that which is otherwise authorized by their certification or licensure as defined in statute or regulation. The protocols shall not include patient assessment in this setting, except when the assessment is directly related to the specific task the EMT-I, EMT-II, and EMT-P is performing.
(D)
A process for continuity of patient care when the EMT-I, EMT-II, or EMT-P is called to an off-site emergency situation.
(E)
Procedures for the supervision of the EMT-I, EMT-II, or EMT-P.
(4)
The protocols for utilization of an EMT-I, EMT-II, or EMT-P in the emergency department are developed in consultation with the medical director of the local EMS agency and the emergency medical care committee, if a committee has been formed.
(5)
A written contract shall be in effect relative to the services provided pursuant to this section, between the ambulance company and the hospital, where the EMT-I, EMT-II, or EMT-P is employed by an ambulance company that is not owned by the hospital.
(b)
When services of emergency personnel are called upon pursuant to this section, responsibility for the medical direction of the EMT-I, EMT-II, or EMT-P rests with the hospital, pursuant to the hospital protocols as set forth in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a).
(c)
Although this section authorizes the provision of services in an emergency department of certain small and rural hospitals, nothing in this section is intended to expand or restrict the types of services or care to be provided by EMT-I, EMT-II, or EMT-P pursuant to this article.