CA Health & Safety Code Section 1599.1
Written policies regarding the rights of patients shall be established and shall be made available to the patient, to any guardian, next of kin, sponsoring agency or representative payee, and to the public. Those policies and procedures shall ensure that each patient admitted to the facility has the following rights and is notified of the following facility obligations, in addition to those specified by regulation:
(a)
The facility shall employ an adequate number of qualified personnel to carry out all of the functions of the facility.
(b)
Each patient shall show evidence of good personal hygiene and be given care to prevent bedsores, and measures shall be used to prevent and reduce incontinence for each patient.
(c)
The facility shall provide food of the quality and quantity to meet the patients’ needs in accordance with physicians’ orders.
(d)
The facility shall provide an activity program staffed and equipped to meet the needs and interests of each patient and to encourage self-care and resumption of normal activities. Patients shall be encouraged to participate in activities suited to their individual needs.
(e)
The facility shall be clean, sanitary, and in good repair at all times.
(f)
A nurses’ call system shall be maintained in operating order in all nursing units and provide visible and audible signal communication between nursing personnel and patients. Extension cords to each patient’s bed shall be readily accessible to patients at all times.
(g)
(1)If a facility has a significant beneficial interest in an ancillary health service provider or if a facility knows that an ancillary health service provider has a significant beneficial interest in the facility, as provided by subdivision (a) of Section 1323, or if the facility has a significant beneficial interest in another facility, as provided by subdivision (c) of Section 1323, the facility shall disclose that interest in writing to the patient, or his or her representative, and advise the patient, or his or her representative, that the patient may choose to have another ancillary health service provider, or facility, as the case may be, provide any supplies or services ordered by a member of the medical staff of the facility.
(2)
A facility is not required to make any disclosures required by this subdivision to any patient, or his or her representative, if the patient is enrolled in an organization or entity that provides or arranges for the provision of health care services in exchange for a prepaid capitation payment or premium.
(h)
(1)If a resident of a long-term health care facility has been hospitalized in an acute care hospital and asserts his or her rights to readmission pursuant to bed hold provisions, or readmission rights of either state or federal law, and the facility refuses to readmit him or her, the resident may appeal the facility’s refusal.
(2)
The refusal of the facility as described in this subdivision shall be treated as if it were an involuntary transfer under federal law, and the rights and procedures that apply to appeals of transfers and discharges of nursing facility residents shall apply to the resident’s appeal under this subdivision.
(3)
If the resident appeals pursuant to this subdivision, and the resident is eligible under the Medi-Cal program, the resident shall remain in the hospital and the hospital may be reimbursed at the administrative day rate, pending the final determination of the hearing officer, unless the resident agrees to placement in another facility.
(4)
If the resident appeals pursuant to this subdivision, and the resident is not eligible under the Medi-Cal program, the resident shall remain in the hospital if other payment is available, pending the final determination of the hearing officer, unless the resident agrees to placement in another facility.
(5)
If the resident is not eligible for participation in the Medi-Cal program and has no other source of payment, the hearing and final determination shall be made within 48 hours.
(i)
(1)Effective July 1, 2007, Sections 483.10, 483.12, 483.13, and 483.15 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations in effect on July 1, 2006, shall apply to each skilled nursing facility and intermediate care facility, regardless of a resident’s payment source or the Medi-Cal or Medicare certification status of the skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility in which the resident resides, except that a noncertified facility is not obligated to provide notice of Medicaid or Medicare benefits, covered services, or eligibility procedures.
(2)
Effective January 1, 2013, Sections 483.10, 483.12, 483.13, and 483.15 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations in effect on July 1, 2006, shall apply to each hospice facility, regardless of a resident’s payment source or the Medi-Cal or Medicare certification status of the hospice facility in which the resident resides, except that a noncertified facility is not obligated to provide notice of Medicaid or Medicare benefits, covered services, or eligibility procedures and a hospice facility is not obligated to comply with the provisions of subdivision (f) of Section 483.15 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations.