CA Gov't Code Section 7260
As used in this chapter:
(a)
“Public entity” includes the state, the Regents of the University of California, a county, city, city and county, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the state or any entity acting on behalf of these agencies when acquiring real property, or any interest therein, in any city or county for public use, and any person who has the authority to acquire property by eminent domain under state law.
(b)
“Person” means any individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, or association.
(c)
(1)“Displaced person” means both of the following:
(A)
Any person who moves from real property, or who moves his or her personal property from real property, either:
(i)
As a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire, or the acquisition of, the real property, in whole or in part, for a program or project undertaken by a public entity or by any person having an agreement with, or acting on behalf of, a public entity.
(ii)
As a direct result of the rehabilitation, demolition, or other displacing activity, as the public entity may prescribe under a program or project undertaken by a public entity, of real property on which the person is a residential tenant or conducts a business or farm operation, if the public entity determines that the displacement is permanent. For purposes of this subparagraph, “residential tenant” includes any occupant of a residential hotel unit, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 50669 of the Health and Safety Code, and any occupant of employee housing, as defined in Section 17008 of the Health and Safety Code, but does not include any person who has been determined to be in unlawful occupancy of the displacement dwelling.
(B)
Solely for the purposes of Sections 7261 and 7262, any person who moves from real property, or moves his or her personal property from real property, either:
(i)
As a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire, or the acquisition of, other real property, in whole or in part, on which the person conducts a business or farm operation for a program or project undertaken by a public entity.
(ii)
As a direct result of the rehabilitation, demolition, or other displacing activity as the public entity may prescribe under a program or project undertaken by a public entity, of other real property on which the person conducts a business or farm operation, in any case in which the public entity determines that the displacement is permanent.
(2)
This subdivision shall be construed so that persons displaced as a result of public action receive relocation benefits in cases where they are displaced as a result of an owner participation agreement or an acquisition carried out by a private person for, or in connection with, a public use where the public entity is otherwise empowered to acquire the property to carry out the public use.
(3)
Except for persons or families of low and moderate income, as defined in Section 50093 of the Health and Safety Code, who are occupants of housing that was made available to them on a permanent basis by a public agency and who are required to move from the housing, a “displaced person” shall not include any of the following:
(A)
Any person who has been determined to be in unlawful occupancy of the displacement dwellings.
(B)
Any person whose right of possession at the time of moving arose after the date of the public entity’s acquisition of the real property.
(C)
Any person who has occupied the real property for the purpose of obtaining assistance under this chapter.
(D)
In any case in which the public entity acquires property for a program or project (other than a person who was an occupant of the property at the time it was acquired), any person who occupies the property for a period subject to termination when the property is needed for the program or project.
(E)
Any person who donates or willingly sells his or her property for the purposes of protecting fish and wildlife habitat, providing recreational areas, or preserving cultural or agricultural resources and open space, or any person who occupies that property on a rental basis. This subparagraph does not apply when a sale is in response to an eminent domain proceeding.
(d)
“Business” means any lawful activity, except a farm operation, conducted for any of the following:
(1)
* * *