CA Fam Code Section 5700.401
(a)
If a support order entitled to recognition under this part has not been issued, a responding tribunal of this state with personal jurisdiction over the parties may issue a support order if:
(1)
the individual seeking the order resides outside this state; or
(2)
the support enforcement agency seeking the order is located outside this state.
(b)
The tribunal may issue a temporary child-support order if the tribunal determines that such an order is appropriate and the individual ordered to pay is:
(1)
a presumed father of the child;
(2)
petitioning to have his paternity adjudicated;
(3)
identified as the father of the child through genetic testing;
(4)
an alleged father who has declined to submit to genetic testing;
(5)
shown by clear and convincing evidence to be the father of the child;
(6)
an acknowledged father as provided by applicable state law;
(7)
the mother of the child; or
(8)
an individual who has been ordered to pay child support in a previous proceeding and the order has not been reversed or vacated.
(c)
Upon finding, after notice and opportunity to be heard, that an obligor owes a duty of support, the tribunal shall issue a support order directed to the obligor and may issue other orders pursuant to Section 5700.305.