CA Corp Code Section 25230
(a)
It is unlawful for any investment adviser to conduct business as an investment adviser in this state unless the investment adviser has first applied for and secured from the commissioner a certificate, then in effect, authorizing the investment adviser to do so or unless the investment adviser is exempted by the provisions of Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 25200) of this part or unless the investment adviser is subject to Section 25230.1.
(b)
No person, on behalf of an investment adviser that has obtained a certificate pursuant to Section 25231, may, in this state: offer or negotiate for the sale of investment advisory services of the investment adviser; determine which recommendations shall be made to, make recommendations to, or manage the accounts of, clients of the investment adviser; or determine the reports or analyses concerning securities to be published by the investment adviser, unless the investment adviser and that person have complied with rules that the commissioner may adopt for the qualification and employment of those persons.
(c)
The commissioner may, consistent with Section 25232.1, review the disciplinary history of an investment adviser representative upon the filing of notice of any of the following:
(1)
The employment, association, or transfer of the investment adviser representative.
(2)
An amendment to the information filed by the investment adviser representative at the time of employment, association, or transfer.
(3)
The termination of employment or association of the investment adviser representative.