CA Bus & Prof Code Section 26057
(a)
The licensing authority shall deny an application if either the applicant, or the premises for which a state license is applied, do not qualify for licensure under this division.
(b)
The licensing authority may deny the application for licensure or renewal of a state license if any of the following conditions apply:
(1)
Failure to comply with the provisions of this division, any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this division, or any requirement imposed to protect natural resources, including, but not limited to, protections for instream flow and water quality.
(2)
Conduct that constitutes grounds for denial of licensure under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 480) of Division 1.5, except as otherwise specified in this section and Section 26059.
(3)
Failure to provide information required by the licensing authority.
(4)
The applicant or licensee has been convicted of an offense that is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the application is made, except that if the licensing authority determines that the applicant or licensee is otherwise suitable to be issued a license, and granting the license would not compromise public safety, the licensing authority shall conduct a thorough review of the nature of the crime, conviction, circumstances, and evidence of rehabilitation of the applicant, and shall evaluate the suitability of the applicant or licensee to be issued a license based on the evidence found through the review. In determining which offenses are substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the application is made, the licensing authority shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(A)
A violent felony conviction, as specified in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 of the Penal Code.
(B)
A serious felony conviction, as specified in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7 of the Penal Code.
(C)
A felony conviction involving fraud, deceit, or embezzlement.
(D)
A felony conviction for hiring, employing, or using a minor in transporting, carrying, selling, giving away, preparing for sale, or peddling, any controlled substance to a minor; or selling, offering to sell, furnishing, offering to furnish, administering, or giving any controlled substance to a minor.
(E)
A felony conviction for drug trafficking with enhancements pursuant to Section 11370.4 or 11379.8.
(5)
Except as provided in subparagraphs (D) and (E) of paragraph (4) and notwithstanding Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 480) of Division 1.5, a prior conviction, where the sentence, including any term of probation, incarceration, or supervised release, is completed, for possession of, possession for sale, sale, manufacture, transportation, or cultivation of a controlled substance is not considered substantially related, and shall not be the sole ground for denial of a license. Conviction for any controlled substance felony subsequent to licensure shall be grounds for revocation of a license or denial of the renewal of a license.
(6)
The applicant, or any of its officers, directors, or owners, has been subject to fines or penalties for cultivation or production of a controlled substance on public or private lands pursuant to Section 12025 or 12025.1 of the Fish and Game Code.
(7)
The applicant, or any of its officers, directors, or owners, has been sanctioned by a licensing authority or a city, county, or city and county for unauthorized commercial marijuana activities or commercial medical cannabis activities, has had a license revoked under this division or Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 19300) of Division 8 in the three years immediately preceding the date the application is filed with the licensing authority, or has been sanctioned under Section 12025 or 12025.1 of the Fish and Game Code.
(8)
Failure to obtain and maintain a valid seller’s permit required pursuant to Part 1 (commencing with Section 6001) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.
(9)
Any other condition specified in law.