Business and Professions Code section 26053
(a)
All commercial cannabis activity shall be conducted between licensees, except as otherwise provided in this division.
(b)
(1) A person that holds a state testing laboratory license under this division is prohibited from licensure for any other activity, except testing, as authorized under this division. A person that holds a state testing laboratory license shall not employ an individual who is also employed by any other licensee that does not hold a state testing laboratory license.
(2)
A person with a financial interest in a state testing laboratory license under this division is prohibited from holding a financial interest in any other type of cannabis license.
(c)
Except as provided in subdivision (b), a person may apply for and be issued more than one license under this division.
(d)
Each applicant or licensee shall apply for, and if approved, shall obtain, a separate license for each location where it engages in commercial cannabis activity.