Business and Professions Code section 8538
(a)
A registered structural pest control company shall provide the owner, or owner’s agent, and tenant of the premises for which the work is to be done with clear written notice which contains the following statements and information using words with common and everyday meaning:(1)
The pest to be controlled.(2)
The pesticide or pesticides proposed to be used and the active ingredient or ingredients.(3)
“State law requires that you be given the following information: CAUTION—PESTICIDES ARE TOXIC CHEMICALS. Structural Pest Control Companies are registered and regulated by the Structural Pest Control Board, and apply pesticides which are registered and approved for use by the Department of Pesticide Regulation and the United States Environmental Protection Agency. Registration is granted when the state finds that, based on existing scientific evidence, there are no appreciable risks if proper use conditions are followed or that the risks are outweighed by the benefits. The degree of risk depends upon the degree of exposure, so exposure should be minimized.(4)
If a contract for periodic pest control has been executed, the frequency with which the treatment is to be done.(b)
In the case of Branch 1 applications, the notice prescribed by subdivision (a) shall be provided at least 48 hours prior to application unless fumigation follows inspection by less than 48 hours.(1)
First-class or electronic mail, if an electronic mail address has been provided.(2)
Posting in a conspicuous place on the real property.(3)
Personal delivery.(c)
Any person or licensee who, or registered company which, violates any provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as set forth in Section 8553.
Source:
Section 8538, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=BPC§ionNum=8538.
(accessed Apr. 24, 2025).